przebitka

English translation: net profit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przebitka
English translation:net profit
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:07 Dec 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: przebitka
Jakiś czas temu dwóch naukowców, Rob Walker i Joshua Glenn, postanowili przeprowadzić pewien eksperyment. Do tego eksperymentu pozyskali 200 różnego rodzaju przedmiotów. pozyskali, bo za niektóre z nich zapłacili, a inne dostali za darmo, bo były to przedmioty o niskiej wartości. Można powiedzieć, że za całość zapłacili 250 dolarów, bo rzecz działa się w Ameryce, czyli 200 przedmiotów za 250 dolarów. Średnio 1,25 dolara za przedmiot.
Wśród tych przedmiotów były różne egzotyczne rzeczy jak figurka pięknego różowego rumaka albo nawet maska higieniczna, szpitalna do kontaktu z pacjentami SARS, ale nie używana. No i potem te wszystkie przedmioty sprzedali na aukcjach w internecie i za całość uzyskali 8000 dolarów. 250 versus 8000 dolarów.

No ja myślę, że na dźwięk takiej przebitki i takiej marży wiele osób może się uśmiechnąć.
TranslateWithMe
Poland
net profit
Explanation:
7. pot. «dodatkowy zysk ze sprzedaży jakiegoś towaru»
https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/przebitka.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-12-17 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
przebitka — Zysk netto (na sprzedaży towaru lub wymianie waluty) Eng. A net profit (on sold merchandise or currency exchange) … Słownik Polskiego slangu
http://polish.enacademic.com/49275/przebitka
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2make a killing
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1net profit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4markup
Cake
3cashing in, raking in
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
przebicie
tabor

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net profit


Explanation:
7. pot. «dodatkowy zysk ze sprzedaży jakiegoś towaru»
https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/przebitka.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-12-17 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
przebitka — Zysk netto (na sprzedaży towaru lub wymianie waluty) Eng. A net profit (on sold merchandise or currency exchange) … Słownik Polskiego slangu
http://polish.enacademic.com/49275/przebitka

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a killing


Explanation:
Something slangy.

cccc
make a killing
To earn a large profit.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make a killing

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  legato
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, legato. Here it is slang for slang.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashing in, raking in


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markup


Explanation:
"Even the cheapest Gold Mario Amiibos on eBay are going for $45, a nearly 250 percent markup"

"Amazon might sound easier, but the markup on products like notebooks can be more than 300%."

"Sony’s slight advantage in eBay markups was consistent across the distribution of eBay prices paid, both in dollar and percentage terms. The maximum auction price paid for both systems was $600 above the retail price, amounting to a 250 percent markup for the PS4 and a 210 percent markup for the Xbox One."

https://arstechnica.com/gaming/2013/10/online-auctions-show-...


    https://arstechnica.com/gaming/2015/02/sold-out-gold-mario-amiibo-sees-670-percent-markup-on-ebay/
    https://www.cheatsheet.com/money-career/6-things-never-buy-amazon.html/
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: przebicie

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/finance-general...

tabor
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search