czytany

English translation: popular literature

12:00 Oct 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: czytany
Założeniem autora było tworzenie literatury czytanej (w sensie takiej po którą czytelnicy sięgają, powszechnie czytanej, chętnie czytanej) a jednocześnie zachowywanie odpowiednich walorów artystycznych.
izabela28
English translation:popular literature
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-10-28 17:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is popular literature?
Walk into most bookshops and you will find fiction categories like “Crime”, “Science Fiction”, and “Horror”. You will also tend to find a section called “Literature”. But how does a book get placed here? Is there really such a thing as “Literature” (with a capital “L”), a type of writing that is categorically different from the generic and the mass produced? And who gets to decide what qualifies?

“Literary” in this sense is often seen as the opposite of “Popular”, the latter being the crime novels, romances, or fantasy sagas that sell in huge numbers. But there are obvious implications to this type of categorization. If a book sells in huge numbers, is it less likely to receive critical acclaim? If a book is to appear on university reading lists, for example, does it have to be less accessible and more elitist than your average work of genre fiction? This was certainly the case in the past but things have changed a lot in recent years. In this episode I talk to Dr Bernice Murphy, Lecturer in Popular Literature at Trinity College Dublin, and someone for whom classic fiction and popular bestsellers are equally important when we look at our culture.

From Q.D. Leavis’ Fiction and the Reading Public to Gillian Flynn’s bestselling Gone Girl, from superheroes to “genrefication”, this episode explores the contradictions and complications of popular literature and culture. The highbrow versus the lowbrow, the intellectuals versus the masses, James Joyce versus James Patterson.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1popular literature
Darius Saczuk
3must-read literature
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3commonly read
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commonly read


Explanation:
.... the words in commonly read literature must be acceptable in some sense to contemporary speakers ... - https://isn.page.link/nvor

--------

The most commonly read works are works of fiction. - https://reference.yourdictionary.com/books-literature/differ...

------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must-read literature


Explanation:
something that many people want to read or that a particular group of people should read:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/must-...
ccccccccccccccccc

a piece of literature or writing considered important or classic; writing that should or must be read.
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/must-read
ccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular literature


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-10-28 17:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is popular literature?
Walk into most bookshops and you will find fiction categories like “Crime”, “Science Fiction”, and “Horror”. You will also tend to find a section called “Literature”. But how does a book get placed here? Is there really such a thing as “Literature” (with a capital “L”), a type of writing that is categorically different from the generic and the mass produced? And who gets to decide what qualifies?

“Literary” in this sense is often seen as the opposite of “Popular”, the latter being the crime novels, romances, or fantasy sagas that sell in huge numbers. But there are obvious implications to this type of categorization. If a book sells in huge numbers, is it less likely to receive critical acclaim? If a book is to appear on university reading lists, for example, does it have to be less accessible and more elitist than your average work of genre fiction? This was certainly the case in the past but things have changed a lot in recent years. In this episode I talk to Dr Bernice Murphy, Lecturer in Popular Literature at Trinity College Dublin, and someone for whom classic fiction and popular bestsellers are equally important when we look at our culture.

From Q.D. Leavis’ Fiction and the Reading Public to Gillian Flynn’s bestselling Gone Girl, from superheroes to “genrefication”, this episode explores the contradictions and complications of popular literature and culture. The highbrow versus the lowbrow, the intellectuals versus the masses, James Joyce versus James Patterson.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2029
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
4 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search