zmienna liczba

English translation: X's personnel levels vary...

15:53 Aug 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zmienna liczba
liczba pracowników jest zmienna i zależy od aktualnej liczby zleceń (chodzi o to żeby nie użyć słowa number)
izabela28
English translation:X's personnel levels vary...
Explanation:
My two cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-17 16:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civilian Contractors and U.S. Military Personnel
May 15, 2001 · Although personnel levels vary as projects are begun, implemented, and then completed, the embassy carefully ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-08-17 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Future uncertain for control tower at Helena Regional Airport | Local ...
May 1, 2013 · There are about 12 people who staff the tower here — it's not open 24 hours — but personnel levels vary as people are ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The working personnel varies
Damian Janik
3personnel level fluctuates
geopiet
3X's personnel levels vary...
Darius Saczuk
3personnel strength is variable/variable worker strength
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel strength is variable/variable worker strength


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-08-17 16:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variable manpower"

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X's personnel levels vary...


Explanation:
My two cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-17 16:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civilian Contractors and U.S. Military Personnel
May 15, 2001 · Although personnel levels vary as projects are begun, implemented, and then completed, the embassy carefully ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-08-17 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Future uncertain for control tower at Helena Regional Airport | Local ...
May 1, 2013 · There are about 12 people who staff the tower here — it's not open 24 hours — but personnel levels vary as people are ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2029
Grading comment
dziękuję

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel level fluctuates


Explanation:
personnel level fluctuates according to the volume of the orders ....

----

As of January 3, 1997, the Company employed 2,516 full-time employees involved in the following functional areas: manufacturing, 2,049; sales, 91; field service, 133; administration and clerical, 140; drivers, 78; and management, 25.
The Company's manufacturing operations require primarily semi-skilled labor and personnel levels fluctuate with seasonal changes in production volume</v>. - https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/896397/0000903893-97...

----



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The working personnel varies


Explanation:
Boom

Example sentence(s):
  • The working personnel varies. Depending on the amount of requests, there may be more workers or less.
Damian Janik
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search