polatać po mieście

English translation: flit around town

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:polatać po mieście
English translation:flit around town
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:17 Jun 19, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: polatać po mieście
"Chcesz polatać po mieście? Coś Ci polecimy."

Koniecznie trzeba zachować nawiązanie do latania.
Cellar_Door
flit around town
Explanation:
2. to fly rapidly and lightly; flutter
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/flit

cccc
Peruvian-born globe-trotter, who not only dresses some of the city's most social of butterflies, but is also known to flit around town on the party circuit herself.
https://nerissasnotebook.com/tag/paris/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Though a lot of time was spent in meetings that made my brain hurt, I did get a little time to flit around town with my husband Cameron who is a
http://sidelinesocialite.com/floral-brights-concrete-jungle/
ccccccccccccc
He and Harper flit around town, Capote appearing in fashionable shawls and mink-collared coats
http://www.reeltalkreviews.com/browse/viewitem.asp?type=revi...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
When I find out that my friends decide to spend only 5 hours with me on my wedding weekend, but flit around town to see several other groups
https://www.pickthebrain.com/blog/dont-invest-give/
ccccccc
Summer colours brighten every day, and you also need to have a fun, flowy summer dress to flit around town in comfort and style.
https://www.joysflair.com/category/apparels/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flit around town
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3hit the city('s) streets
geopiet


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hit the city('s) streets


Explanation:
wanna hit the city streets? we've got you covered..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flit around town


Explanation:
2. to fly rapidly and lightly; flutter
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/flit

cccc
Peruvian-born globe-trotter, who not only dresses some of the city's most social of butterflies, but is also known to flit around town on the party circuit herself.
https://nerissasnotebook.com/tag/paris/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Though a lot of time was spent in meetings that made my brain hurt, I did get a little time to flit around town with my husband Cameron who is a
http://sidelinesocialite.com/floral-brights-concrete-jungle/
ccccccccccccc
He and Harper flit around town, Capote appearing in fashionable shawls and mink-collared coats
http://www.reeltalkreviews.com/browse/viewitem.asp?type=revi...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
When I find out that my friends decide to spend only 5 hours with me on my wedding weekend, but flit around town to see several other groups
https://www.pickthebrain.com/blog/dont-invest-give/
ccccccc
Summer colours brighten every day, and you also need to have a fun, flowy summer dress to flit around town in comfort and style.
https://www.joysflair.com/category/apparels/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search