zachęcać do lektury

English translation: strongly encourage sb. to read sth., to get familiar with sth.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zachęcać gorąco do lektury
English translation:strongly encourage sb. to read sth., to get familiar with sth.
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

13:11 May 21, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-24 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sterylizacja
Polish term or phrase: zachęcać do lektury
O tym i nie tylko przeczytacie Państwo w tegorocznym raporcie, do którego lektury gorąco zachęcam.
dariaemma
Poland
...which I strongly encourage everyone/you to read/to get familiar with/to take a look at
Explanation:
Three

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-05-21 13:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen Downing on Twitter: "Just finished reading "The Dean" which ...
https://twitter.com/Stephen2510/status/1078743803715076098
Dec 28, 2018 - Just finished reading "The Dean", which I strongly encourage everyone to read. Many powerful stories from one of the great men to serve our ...

The Counterfeit Christmas: What the Gospels Really Teach About the ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1512756369
Jeffery Donley - 2016 - ‎Religion
Trevor Williams, professional civil engineer, church servant, Deacon
In this eye-opening book, which I strongly encourage everyone to read, Dr. Donley talks ...

When Annie Talks, I Hear the Revolution | CBSI Comics
https://comicbookinvest.com/2015/11/05/when-annie-talks-i-he...
Nov 5, 2015 - The essay was entitled Carrying This Rage Like a Blood-Filled Egg, which I strongly encourage everyone to read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-05-21 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMA

Since this is a non-defining relative clause, there should be a comma before "which".
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...which I strongly encourage everyone/you to read/to get familiar with/to take a look at
Darius Saczuk
3 +1wholeheartedly invite you to read
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholeheartedly invite you to read


Explanation:
David Platt's endorsement of the book is, "I wholeheartedly invite you to read this book and then to spend your life making this gospel explicit in every facet of
https://www.redeemerchurch.cc/blog/post/recommendation-of-th...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Social Media. Here are the various places where Hot Rox Press can be found. We wholeheartedly invite you to read all the latest news, find out first about new
http://www.hotroxpress.com/social-media.htm
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
In the meantime, I wholeheartedly invite you to read the following interview about the book on rob mclennan's blogspot.
https://brocktonwritersseries.wordpress.com/2019/02/
ccccccccccccccc
If you don't care to read it, there are several other interesting stories in today's newspaper, and I wholeheartedly invite you to read any of those.
https://www.thesunchronicle.com/sports/farinella-mhs-ordeal-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
18 mins
  -> I thank you wholeheartedly and unreservedly, Ms. elutek.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...which I strongly encourage everyone/you to read/to get familiar with/to take a look at


Explanation:
Three

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-05-21 13:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen Downing on Twitter: "Just finished reading "The Dean" which ...
https://twitter.com/Stephen2510/status/1078743803715076098
Dec 28, 2018 - Just finished reading "The Dean", which I strongly encourage everyone to read. Many powerful stories from one of the great men to serve our ...

The Counterfeit Christmas: What the Gospels Really Teach About the ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1512756369
Jeffery Donley - 2016 - ‎Religion
Trevor Williams, professional civil engineer, church servant, Deacon
In this eye-opening book, which I strongly encourage everyone to read, Dr. Donley talks ...

When Annie Talks, I Hear the Revolution | CBSI Comics
https://comicbookinvest.com/2015/11/05/when-annie-talks-i-he...
Nov 5, 2015 - The essay was entitled Carrying This Rage Like a Blood-Filled Egg, which I strongly encourage everyone to read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-05-21 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMA

Since this is a non-defining relative clause, there should be a comma before "which".

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2029
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Elutku.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorzu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search