kręcić kilometry

English translation: rack up miles on a bicycle/bike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kręcić kilometry
English translation:rack up miles on a bicycle/bike
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:21 Apr 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mowa potoczna
Polish term or phrase: kręcić kilometry
Kręcić kilometry na rowerze.

Zastanawiam się, jak najlepiej przetłumaczyć słowo kręcić? Jakieś pomysły? Z góry dzięki za sugestie.
Katte
Poland
rack up miles on a bicycle/bike
Explanation:
If you're a super cyclist looking to rack up miles during the week during a 10-mile or longer commute, then you may call yourself a bike commuter, but it's really a training ride. Or a combo. You're the exception, and don't need any guidance. Most bike commuters are bike riders with shorter commutes.
https://www.rivbike.com/pages/bike-commuting
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

To rack up the miles while avoiding the attempt-ending consequences of overtraining, Abraham is cycling according to his heartrate.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/men/active/recreational-cycling/...
c

Cycling season is here, another year to rack up miles, improve your time and take on some hilly challenges.
https://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/2296616-181/its-bicycling...
ccccccccccccccccc

Track your riding experience – rack up miles and celebrate the milestones
https://blog.hog.com/insider-articles/ride-365-adventure-is-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This ride is a perfect way to rack up miles for the NE 150 Challenge, said Peter
https://www.unmc.edu/news.cfm?match=20255
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to log/cycle the kilometers/miles
geopiet
3rack up miles on a bicycle/bike
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3banging out the miles / kilometers (on a bike)
Jacek Kloskowski
3put miles on one's bike
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put miles on one's bike


Explanation:
Most natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-04-05 20:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicycle Maintenance - Red Ribbon Ride
www.redribbonride.org/site/TR?sid=1080&type=fr_informationa...
Your training rides will have you put a lot of miles on your bicycle and you will need to tune your bike up before and after the event. You want to start the Ride ...

Biking enthusiast rides thousands of miles on recumbent bicycle
www.paynesvillearea.com/news/headlinesarticles/archives/......
Jun 14, 2000 - Already this spring, Lindberg, 74, a retired state social worker, has put 1,000 miles on his bicycle. Lindberg, who has had a cabin on Lake ...

I just rotated my bicycle tires to make them last longer Early Retirement ...
earlyretirementextreme.com/i-just-rotated-my-bicycle-tire.html
Aug 28, 2008 - When I started commuting I put in 3800 miles on my bicycle. For those fitness nuts out there that is 171,000 kcal (figure 20mph corresponding to ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2029
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. Niestety, punkty mogę przyznać tylko jednej osobie, chociaż wszystkie odpowiedzi w tym temacie są sensowne :)


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banging out the miles / kilometers (on a bike)


Explanation:
Tyle ze to nie odnosi się tylko do roweru, ale takze do motocykli, biegów itp.

This meant that I could just get my head down and get on with the job of banging out the kilometers.

http://www.cyclingstew.com/the-run-to-malaysia/

For one, it sounds pretty badass when you tell people you bang out 100 miles on your bike every week.

https://www.bicycling.com/training/g20016965/ride-100-miles-...





Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rack up miles on a bicycle/bike


Explanation:
If you're a super cyclist looking to rack up miles during the week during a 10-mile or longer commute, then you may call yourself a bike commuter, but it's really a training ride. Or a combo. You're the exception, and don't need any guidance. Most bike commuters are bike riders with shorter commutes.
https://www.rivbike.com/pages/bike-commuting
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

To rack up the miles while avoiding the attempt-ending consequences of overtraining, Abraham is cycling according to his heartrate.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/men/active/recreational-cycling/...
c

Cycling season is here, another year to rack up miles, improve your time and take on some hilly challenges.
https://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/2296616-181/its-bicycling...
ccccccccccccccccc

Track your riding experience – rack up miles and celebrate the milestones
https://blog.hog.com/insider-articles/ride-365-adventure-is-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This ride is a perfect way to rack up miles for the NE 150 Challenge, said Peter
https://www.unmc.edu/news.cfm?match=20255

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to log/cycle the kilometers/miles


Explanation:
Duane continues to play hockey today but has also taken up a new sport, cycling. He has cycled many miles, one of his longest trips was from Niagara Falls to Florida - https://issuu.com/blapierre/docs/sept2012/20

-----

Over the past few years he has logged many miles while exploring New Mexico, Colorado, and the incredible Pyrenees Mountains. When Ethan is not motorcycling he enjoys riding mountain bikes, skiing, and photography. - https://www.imtbike.com/about/imtbike-family/

--

He has logged many thousands of miles with skinny tires on dirt roads, and is regarded as one cycling’s greatest bike handlers. - https://www.skyhinews.com/news/sports/bicycle-adventure-tour...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search