poemat vs. wiersz

English translation: long(er) epic/narrative/lyrical poem/poetic work

18:54 May 23, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: poemat vs. wiersz
"Prawie wszystko w czasie wojny po nim zaginęło, ocalało raptem kilka wierszy i wspomniany wcześniej poemat." Jak wiersze nazwę poems, a poemat też poem, to rozróżnienie zatraca się nieco :(
pidzej
Poland
English translation:long(er) epic/narrative/lyrical poem/poetic work
Explanation:
Nie ma raczej terminu odpowiadającego polskiemu poematowi jako formie poetyckiej zdefiniowanej przez swą długość.

Wybrałabym opisową wersję z ''longer poem'' jako punktem wyjścia i dodając ewentualnie deskryptor w rodzaju epic, narrative czy lyrical jak wiesz o jaki chodzi.
Selected response from:

magdadh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wybrałem "narrative poem," poczytawszy o poematach Byrona w Britannice
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1long(er) epic/narrative/lyrical poem/poetic work
magdadh
4verse / poem
Peter Nicholson
3narrative poetry vs. poem (or verse)
VirtualKat
2poem vs. magnum opus
petrolhead
2epic / ballad / verse novel / long poem vs. poem
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long(er) epic/narrative/lyrical poem/poetic work


Explanation:
Nie ma raczej terminu odpowiadającego polskiemu poematowi jako formie poetyckiej zdefiniowanej przez swą długość.

Wybrałabym opisową wersję z ''longer poem'' jako punktem wyjścia i dodając ewentualnie deskryptor w rodzaju epic, narrative czy lyrical jak wiesz o jaki chodzi.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
wybrałem "narrative poem," poczytawszy o poematach Byrona w Britannice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: dłuższy utwór wierszowany o charakterze epickim lub lirycznym
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank. Exactly that. Its defining characteristic is simply metreage... (unless it's a prose poemat).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verse / poem


Explanation:

some verse and the poem mentioned earlier

several pieces of verse and the poem referred to earlier

a few pieces of verse and the poem ...

"verse" used as an uncountable noun



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poem vs. magnum opus


Explanation:
Wiem, że to ryzykowna propozycja.

Jeżeli nie jest tu wymagana ścisła precyzja na poziomie definicji słownika terminów literackich, to może takie rozróżnienie na zasadzie kontrastu.

poemat może jawić się jako „magnum opus” na tle krótszych wierszy.

Do rozważenia

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
epic / ballad / verse novel / long poem vs. poem


Explanation:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/thesaurus-category/ame...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_poem

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrative poetry vs. poem (or verse)


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poemat -> kliknij na English i dostaniesz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrative_poetry

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiersz -> kliknij na English i dostaniesz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verse_(poetry)

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search