inaczej niż to czynią

English translation: x interests, which are often viewed differently by employers

23:25 May 21, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: inaczej niż to czynią
zadaniem związków zawodowych jest ochrona interesów pracowników rozumianych często inaczej niż to czynią pracodawcy
izabela28
English translation:x interests, which are often viewed differently by employers
Explanation:
Imo
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1x interests, which are often viewed differently by employers
Darius Saczuk
4often perceived differently
magdadh
3differently than seen in the actions of the employer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3diverging from those of
geopiet


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x interests, which are often viewed differently by employers


Explanation:
Imo

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2025
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Legato.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differently than seen in the actions of the employer


Explanation:
protection of workers' interests often understood differently than seen in the actions of the employer



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diverging from those of


Explanation:
... workers' interests may be recognized as diverging from those of the employer - https://goo.gl/V4QnoL

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
often perceived differently


Explanation:
Kolejna opcja:

Proponuję przeredagować zdanie na aktywne:

...unions aim to protect workers' interests, often perceived differently by the unions and by the employers.

Myślę że element 'percepcji' jest tu ważny, nie widzę tu raczej uznania że interesy pracodawców i pracowników są w realnym konflikcie albo że ich cele końcowe się różnią ;)

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search