wózek kłonicowy

English translation: logging truck and dolly

19:51 Jan 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / types of timber hauling truck and trailer units
Polish term or phrase: wózek kłonicowy
This is a type of trailer hooked up to a truck which is used to transport harvested timber. The word kłonica means stanchion or stake, which probably refers to the supports used on the trailers to keep the logs in place. But, the other types of tractor and truck units also have such stakes. I am looking for the English name for this type of trailer. In the photo I have, it looks like the front and rear axles of the trailer are not connected by a platform, as the long logs seem to keep the front and rear together. The front and rear are connected to each other and the truck by a thick cable (probably for the lights) (a = truck + trailer; b = tractor unit + semi-trailer; c = tractor unit + lightweight platform trailer; d = tractor unit + ??)

Przykłady zestawów wywozowych: a) samochodu i przyczepy, b) ciągnika siodłowego i naczepy, c) ciągnika siodłowego i lekkiej naczepy platformowej, d) ciągnika siodłowego i wózka kłonicowego
Polam
English translation:logging truck and dolly
Explanation:
Uwaga - tutaj propozycja obejmuje całe wyrażenie i wydaje mi się, że to jest produkowane jako zestaw - że nie da się samego wózka podczepić do innej ciężarówki.
Selected response from:

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Grading comment
I googled it, sent the photos to the author, and he said yes! Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4logging truck and dolly
Adrian Liszewski
2stanchion (timber) trailer/wagon/cart
geopiet


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stanchion (timber) trailer/wagon/cart


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-01-25 03:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This IH Logger sports a rare tri-axle set with a short pole two axle stanchion trailer - https://i.pinimg.com/originals/1d/ab/54/1dab54ced4b87ae7f1d6...

-----

New ALUMINIOWE KŁONICE ECCO 4/7/9 T timber trailer - https://autoline.info/-/timber-trailers/ALUMINIOWE-KlONICE-E...

-----

Carson 907082 1:14 3-Axle Stanchion Trailer II - https://www.samirc.no/products/carson-907082-114-3-axle-stan...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logging truck and dolly


Explanation:
Uwaga - tutaj propozycja obejmuje całe wyrażenie i wydaje mi się, że to jest produkowane jako zestaw - że nie da się samego wózka podczepić do innej ciężarówki.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I googled it, sent the photos to the author, and he said yes! Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search