płazowina

English translation: irregularly stocked open stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płazowina
English translation:irregularly stocked open stand
Entered by: Paulistano

02:22 May 24, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: płazowina
ewentualnie płazowina leśna = powierzchnia leśna z rzadkimi drzewami, pozostałymi po drzewostanie, który z różnych powodów uległ nadmiernemu przerzedzeniu
Paulistano
irregularly stocked open stand
Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=FQsrBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=P...

ccccccc
irregularly stocked open stand


Definition:
Areas planted with trees in the 2nd age category (21-40 years old) with planting of up to 0.3 inclusive, or planted with trees in the 3rd or higher age category (41 years old and more) with plantings of up to 0.2 inclusive, excluding tree stands in the renewal and to be renewed classes.
http://stat.gov.pl/en/metainformations/glossary/terms-used-i...
cccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1low-density/sparse tree stand
Jacek Kloskowski
3irregularly stocked open stand
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irregularly stocked open stand


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=FQsrBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=P...

ccccccc
irregularly stocked open stand


Definition:
Areas planted with trees in the 2nd age category (21-40 years old) with planting of up to 0.3 inclusive, or planted with trees in the 3rd or higher age category (41 years old and more) with plantings of up to 0.2 inclusive, excluding tree stands in the renewal and to be renewed classes.
http://stat.gov.pl/en/metainformations/glossary/terms-used-i...
cccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-density/sparse tree stand


Explanation:
These models would not predict correctly tree–tree and tree–understorey competition for water and nutrients in 3D heterogeneous soil conditions that prevail under low-density tree stands.

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11104-005-3770-6

These growth rates were
comparable with those from longterm
studies of low-density young
stands in which density was about
40-50 trees/acre (100-120 trees/ha).
However, most young stands at
present have densities well over 200 trees/acre (500 trees/ha)

https://fresc.usgs.gov/products/fs/fs-034-03.pdf

In each forest site, three
points were selected i.e. (1) point of sparse tree stand, (2) point of
middle density tree stand, and (3) point of dense tree stand.

http://www.jamstec.go.jp/iorgc/hcorp/data/database/cdc/siber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-24 06:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Płazowiny są to grunty leśne pokryte drzewostanem II klasy wieku (21-40 lat) o zadrzewieniu do 0,3
włącznie albo III i wyższych klas wieku (41 lat i więcej) o zadrzewieniu do 0,2 włącznie (z wyjątkiem klasy
odnowienia i do odnowienia).

http://stat.gov.pl/cps/rde/xbcr/krak/ASSETS_ochrona_srodowis...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
4 hrs
  -> Dziekuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search