spała żywiczarska

English translation: resin tapping scar/wound//resin tapping notches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spała żywiczarska
English translation:resin tapping scar/wound//resin tapping notches
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:59 Dec 26, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: spała żywiczarska
wada drewna
Lota
United States
resin tapping scar/wound//resin tapping notches
Explanation:
If a defect, then scar or wound. If an incision, then a notch.

ccccccccc
spała żywiczarska, leśn. część powierzchni pnia drzewa (gł. sosny) poddawana żywicowaniu;
w Polsce s.ż. okorowuje się i nacina na niej ukośnie żłobki, którymi spływa żywica do zbiornika.
http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/haslo/spala-zywiczarska;3978015.h...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
spała żywiczarska

(nauka o surowcu drzewnym), widoczne na pobocznicy pnia ślady nacięć kory i drewna związane z realizacją zabiegu gospodarczego, którego celem było pozyskanie żywicy balsamicznej; powoduje to przeżywiczenie drewna otaczającego spałę, niekiedy siniznę a nawet zgniliznę.
http://www.encyklopedialesna.pl/hasla/index/4059
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Resins can be collected by tapping trees. This has traditionally been achieved by notching the bark in a parallel V-shaped pattern
http://tcpermaculture.com/site/2014/08/04/tapping-the-pine-t...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Resin tapping, causing a wound on tree tissue, may influence the tree growth, especially the ..
According to the Polish method of resin tapping diagonal incisions on the tree stem should be made up to the height of 3.0 m. These incisions left finely-carved fishbone scars visible on stems even many years after the process was given up.
http://treering.de/sites/default/files/TRACE_pdf/Volume_7/To...
cccccccccc

Tapping pine trees to capture the sap for use in paint products and in making pine ... Pine sap (called resin) is gathered and distilled to produce turpentine, used for ... Hack some shallow notches in a "V" shape, with the point of the "V" directly ...

http://www.wikihow.com/Tap-a-Pine-Tree
ccccccccccc
Pine resin collection. Pine tree (Pinus sp.) being tapped for its resin. The resin (white) exudes from the v-shaped score in its bark and runs down a channel to the

http://www.gettyimages.ca/detail/photo/pine-resin-collection...

ccccccccccc

On the one hand, we reconstructed the history of forest management by means of analysis of resin scars in the cross sections of resin-tapped ...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/259634324_Resin_tap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-12-26 20:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Zdjęcia
spała żywiczarska
żywicowanie, sosna zwyczajna, Pinus sylvertris, żywica
region: Bory Tucholskie
obszar chroniony: Park Narodowy "Bory Tucholskie"
kraj: Polska
http://www.lukaszprzybylowicz.com/index.php?s=oferta&id=28&i...
cccccccccccccccccc
Spała żywiczarska (foto)

Część pnia (najczęściej sosny) okorowana i ponacinana w celu sprowokowania wycieku żywicy.
http://www.mfurmann.republika.pl/slownik/node117.html
cccccccccccccccccccccc
zdjęcia spały żywiczarskiej. To takie nacięcia do pozyskiwania żywicy z drzew sosnowych.
http://maciejrozwadowski.blogspot.com/2011/03/niespodziewane...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1resin tapping scar/wound//resin tapping notches
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3resin collection/extraction catface, cat face
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resin tapping scar/wound//resin tapping notches


Explanation:
If a defect, then scar or wound. If an incision, then a notch.

ccccccccc
spała żywiczarska, leśn. część powierzchni pnia drzewa (gł. sosny) poddawana żywicowaniu;
w Polsce s.ż. okorowuje się i nacina na niej ukośnie żłobki, którymi spływa żywica do zbiornika.
http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/haslo/spala-zywiczarska;3978015.h...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
spała żywiczarska

(nauka o surowcu drzewnym), widoczne na pobocznicy pnia ślady nacięć kory i drewna związane z realizacją zabiegu gospodarczego, którego celem było pozyskanie żywicy balsamicznej; powoduje to przeżywiczenie drewna otaczającego spałę, niekiedy siniznę a nawet zgniliznę.
http://www.encyklopedialesna.pl/hasla/index/4059
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Resins can be collected by tapping trees. This has traditionally been achieved by notching the bark in a parallel V-shaped pattern
http://tcpermaculture.com/site/2014/08/04/tapping-the-pine-t...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Resin tapping, causing a wound on tree tissue, may influence the tree growth, especially the ..
According to the Polish method of resin tapping diagonal incisions on the tree stem should be made up to the height of 3.0 m. These incisions left finely-carved fishbone scars visible on stems even many years after the process was given up.
http://treering.de/sites/default/files/TRACE_pdf/Volume_7/To...
cccccccccc

Tapping pine trees to capture the sap for use in paint products and in making pine ... Pine sap (called resin) is gathered and distilled to produce turpentine, used for ... Hack some shallow notches in a "V" shape, with the point of the "V" directly ...

http://www.wikihow.com/Tap-a-Pine-Tree
ccccccccccc
Pine resin collection. Pine tree (Pinus sp.) being tapped for its resin. The resin (white) exudes from the v-shaped score in its bark and runs down a channel to the

http://www.gettyimages.ca/detail/photo/pine-resin-collection...

ccccccccccc

On the one hand, we reconstructed the history of forest management by means of analysis of resin scars in the cross sections of resin-tapped ...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/259634324_Resin_tap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-12-26 20:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Zdjęcia
spała żywiczarska
żywicowanie, sosna zwyczajna, Pinus sylvertris, żywica
region: Bory Tucholskie
obszar chroniony: Park Narodowy "Bory Tucholskie"
kraj: Polska
http://www.lukaszprzybylowicz.com/index.php?s=oferta&id=28&i...
cccccccccccccccccc
Spała żywiczarska (foto)

Część pnia (najczęściej sosny) okorowana i ponacinana w celu sprowokowania wycieku żywicy.
http://www.mfurmann.republika.pl/slownik/node117.html
cccccccccccccccccccccc
zdjęcia spały żywiczarskiej. To takie nacięcia do pozyskiwania żywicy z drzew sosnowych.
http://maciejrozwadowski.blogspot.com/2011/03/niespodziewane...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: You have my vote of confidence.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. It is always good to have your support.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resin collection/extraction catface, cat face


Explanation:
Spała żywiczarska - wada drewna z grupy uszkodzeń mechanicznych polegająca na naruszeniu tkanek drzew rosnących, na dużej powierzchni pnia. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spała_żywiczarska

-----------

spała żywiczarska - https://goo.gl/SjLwSJ - (grafika)

turpentine catface - https://goo.gl/YtEpIz - (images)


---------

A catface is a partially healed or grown-over wound on a tree stem usually resulting from fire or use of equipment. The catface appearance of the wound results from successive ridges of callous tissue forming as the tree attempts to close the wound opening.

-------

Channelled into cups nailed onto “catface” tree trunks, pine resin congealed into gum. Tupentiners collected the gum, transporting it to a still to be cooked into the spirits of turpentine. - http://www.dailyyonder.com/totems-georgias-lost-turpentine-i...

------------

In the southeastern United States, the term "catface" refers specifically to the scars left behind by the extraction of sap or resin from pine trees. - http://sfrc.ufl.edu/extension/4h/foresthealth/stress/catface...

------

Catface: A term used by the turpentine industry. The chevron marks slashed into a tree during the collection of resin (gum, oleoresin) using a tool called a hack. The slashes resemble cat whiskers and help direct the flow of resin downward. Bark is removed during the slashing processes creating an open "face" (or wound) on the tree's side. - http://www.longleafalliance.org/next-generation/lesson-16

--------

A "catface" is an old wound on a tree trunk that is closing over. Any tree trunk could develop a catface from an injury caused by fire, vehicles, turpentine extraction, pathogens, or insects. It is not always possible to know what caused the catface by looking at it, but they are usually seen on older trees because the catface develops over time as the tree grows. - https://goo.gl/1YRxWY

---

The V-shaped cuts are called "catfaces" for their resemblance to a cat’s whiskers. These marks on a pine tree signify it was used to collect resin for turpentine production - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turpentine

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search