gajowy vs. leśniczy

English translation: ranger and forester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gajowy vs. leśniczy
English translation:ranger and forester
Entered by: Lota

05:24 Dec 26, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: gajowy vs. leśniczy
Jak oddać różnicę po angielsku. Podobny problem mam z leśniczówką i gajówką, ale trzeba chyba zacząć od nazw zawodów. W PRL był i gajowy i leśniczy. Być może teraz wyeliminowano jedną z tych posad, ale może nie. To były oczywiście posady rządowe.
Lota
United States
ranger and forester
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ranger and forester
LilianNekipelov
3forest section officer vs. mid-level forest service officer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2forest/wildlife warden vs. forest ranger
mike23


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ranger and forester


Explanation:
possibly

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest section officer vs. mid-level forest service officer


Explanation:
According to the functions and rankings below, gajowy is the lowest position. It is distinguished by its responsibility for a section of a forest.

Officer is a term of respect as in the case of police officer, regardless of the actual rank.
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Hierarchia:
nadleśniczy
zastępca nadleśniczego
inżynier nadzoru
----------
leśniczy
Leśniczowie są zatrudniani przez nadleśniczego na zasadzie powołania i pełnią funkcję gospodarza leśnictwa. Jest ich obecnie w kraju około 5400.
----------
Leśniczemu pomaga podleśniczy
-------------------------------------------
GAJOWY:
To najniższe stanowisko w hierarchii nadleśnictwa. Jednak niebawem już nie spotkamy leśnika w stopniu gajowego, bo od wielu lat nie zatrudnia się nikogo na tym stanowisku.
Przed wojną gajowy pełnił funkcje strażnika części lasu, rzetelnie odpowiadając za powierzony mu obchód, stanowiący część leśnictwa. Chronił las przed szkodnictwem i był leśnikiem „pierwszego kontaktu”.
http://lesniczowka.blox.pl/2013/04/Hierarchia-lesnikow-nie-k...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Leśniczy – pracownik instytucji Państwowe Gospodarstwo Leśne Lasy Państwowe. Jest pracownikiem Służby Leśnej w nadleśnictwie. Leśniczy jest podwładnym nadleśniczego i przełożonym podleśniczego. Sprawuje opiekę nad powierzonym mu leśnictwem, w którego skład wchodzą lasy należące do Skarbu Państwa jak również mogą to być lasy prywatne powierzone do prowadzenia przez starostę.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leśniczy

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the nice and detailed listing. I think ranger and forester will do the trick for distinguishing these two jobs. Many thanks, I really appreciate it.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forest/wildlife warden vs. forest ranger


Explanation:
forest/wildlife warden vs. forest ranger

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Ranger and forester seem to work the best for me. Many thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search