dąbrowa świetlista

English translation: thermophilous oak forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dąbrowa świetlista
English translation:thermophilous oak forest
Entered by: MonisiaG

09:34 Oct 27, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / lasy
Polish term or phrase: dąbrowa świetlista
Odtwarzanie świetlistych dąbrów na terenie Lasów Państwowych
MonisiaG
Poland
thermophilous oak forest
Explanation:
http://www.wyszkow.warszawa.lasy.gov.pl/aktualnosci/-/asset_...
Świetliste dąbrowy to ciepłolubne lasy mieszane z dominacją w drzewostanie dębów - szypułkowego Quercus robur i bezszypułkowego Q. petraea.

http://cepl.sggw.pl/sim/pdf/sim42_pdf/Ciurzycki,_Stepniewski...
Regression of thermophilous oak forest Potentillo albae-Quercetum

Publikacja Państwowego Wydawnictwa Naukowego
http://www.rcin.org.pl/dlibra/docmetadata?id=52040&from=pubi...
Fauna of Linden-oak-hornbeam (Tilio Carpinetum) and Thermophilous Oak (Potentillo albae-Quercetum) Forests of the Mazovian Lowland

https://books.google.pl/books?id=ZmzyCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA87&dq=the...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thermophilous oak forest
Agnieszka
2thermophilic/thermophile oak forest/ oak woods
geopiet
2oak forest with herbaceous layer, with (good) groundcover/ground cover
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Warto luknąć tu:
Jarosław Bartkowiak

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oak forest with herbaceous layer, with (good) groundcover/ground cover


Explanation:
Dąbrowa świetlista − typ lasu dębowego charakteryzujący się skąpą warstwą krzewów i bogatym gatunkowo, bujnym runem.

---

In an ecosystem, the ground cover forms the layer of vegetation below the shrub layer known as the herbaceous layer. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groundcover

-------

This chestnut oak forest with its herbaceous layer of fern, moss and woodland plants will forever remain intact

-----------

Garlic mustard was invasive in the herb layer of a northern Illinois mesic upland white oak forest, with additional herbaceous layer components consisting of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-27 09:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herbaceous (non-woody) Layer

The groundcover or herbaceous layer consists of grasses and forbs and ferns - non-woody plants without a perennial stem. - http://www.museum.state.il.us/muslink/forest/htmls/popups/in...

----------

The herbaceous stratum contains non-woody vegetation, or ground cover, growing in the forest with heights of up to about one and a half metres. The herbaceous layer consists of various herbaceous plants, grasses, dwarf shrubs (hemicryptophytes, geophytes, therophytes and chamaephytes) and young shrubs - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratification_(vegetation)#He...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermophilic/thermophile oak forest/ oak woods


Explanation:
Thermophilous oak forest (Potentillo albae-Quercetum, alliance: Quercio petreae-pubenscentis; 'swietlista dabrowa', 'ciepłolubna dabrowa') - https://goo.gl/Lht17t

----------

dąbrowa świetlista (grafika) - https://goo.gl/Py8T7N

---------

thermophilic oak forest (images) - https://goo.gl/dYpqWx

-----------

Elsewhere in Poland, there is no more regeneration of oak in thermophile forests as well, because grazing has been stopped (Jakubowska- Gabara, 1996). - https://goo.gl/kezdpC


-----

Matuszkiewicz A (1977). Der thermophile eichenwald in NO-Polen als anthropozoogene Gesellschaft
[The thermophile oak forest in NE Poland as the anthropic community].

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermophilous oak forest


Explanation:
http://www.wyszkow.warszawa.lasy.gov.pl/aktualnosci/-/asset_...
Świetliste dąbrowy to ciepłolubne lasy mieszane z dominacją w drzewostanie dębów - szypułkowego Quercus robur i bezszypułkowego Q. petraea.

http://cepl.sggw.pl/sim/pdf/sim42_pdf/Ciurzycki,_Stepniewski...
Regression of thermophilous oak forest Potentillo albae-Quercetum

Publikacja Państwowego Wydawnictwa Naukowego
http://www.rcin.org.pl/dlibra/docmetadata?id=52040&from=pubi...
Fauna of Linden-oak-hornbeam (Tilio Carpinetum) and Thermophilous Oak (Potentillo albae-Quercetum) Forests of the Mazovian Lowland

https://books.google.pl/books?id=ZmzyCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA87&dq=the...


Agnieszka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarosław Bartkowiak
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Warto luknąć tu:

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/botany/4006378-ś...

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search