biomasa drzewna

English translation: woody biomass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biomasa drzewna
English translation:woody biomass
Entered by: literary

10:42 Dec 13, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: biomasa drzewna
surowiec z lasów
lepiej gugluje "woody biomass" niż "wood biomass"
literary
woody biomass
Explanation:
"woody biomass" is perfectly acceptable.
---
Woody biomass is defined as the by-product of management, restoration, and hazardous fuel reduction treatments, as well as the product of natural disasters, including trees and woody plants (limbs, tops, needles, leaves, and other woody parts, grown in a forest, woodland, or rangeland environment).
Woody Biomass Utilization Group - Forests and Rangelands
www.forestsandrangelands.gov/Woody_Biomass/overview.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-12-13 11:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that, as defined above, "woody biomass" consists of far more than just strictly wood material.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5woody biomass
TechLawDC
3wooden/wood biomass
Jacek Kloskowski
3arboreal biomass
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
woody biomass


Explanation:
"woody biomass" is perfectly acceptable.
---
Woody biomass is defined as the by-product of management, restoration, and hazardous fuel reduction treatments, as well as the product of natural disasters, including trees and woody plants (limbs, tops, needles, leaves, and other woody parts, grown in a forest, woodland, or rangeland environment).
Woody Biomass Utilization Group - Forests and Rangelands
www.forestsandrangelands.gov/Woody_Biomass/overview.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-12-13 11:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that, as defined above, "woody biomass" consists of far more than just strictly wood material.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
53 mins

agree  Jacek Konopka
3 hrs

agree  Maciej Spiewak
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs

agree  Bubz
1 day 17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arboreal biomass


Explanation:
This should narrow it down to trees.
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
of or relating to trees
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/arboreal
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Fungal and arboreal biomass in a western Oregon Douglas-fir ecosystem: distribution patterns and turnover. Can. J. For. Res. 9: 245—256
http://www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/abs/10.1139/x79-041?jour...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Arboreal biomass averaged approximately 50 percent of the total across eight neotropical sites (range: 12 to 92 percent), but only 10 percent for nine African

https://books.google.com/books?id=T9qY2AxnUowC&pg=PA313&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

the aboveground arboreal biomass averaged over the whole holm oak forest of the Torrent de la Mina catchment was 78.8
https://books.google.com/books?id=bOHjwKfcq2MC&pg=PA36&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Second-growth forests and areas subjected to extreme seasonal drought often show a lower arboreal biomass value than areas of mature forest growth with a
https://books.google.com/books?id=_iHcFWDskakC&pg=PA360&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wooden/wood biomass


Explanation:
imo

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search