Drzewostan elitarny

English translation: elite tree / elite crop-tree (stand/orchard)

14:33 Jul 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Szkółkarstwo
Polish term or phrase: Drzewostan elitarny
Brak kontekstu - chodzi o suchy termin.
qubalek
English translation:elite tree / elite crop-tree (stand/orchard)
Explanation:
Na uprzednio wytypowanych powierzchniach badawczych zostaną wybrane drzewa elitarne – najlepsze pod względem fenotypowym i genotypowym, o najwyższej wartości hodowlanej. Kolejnym krokiem będzie wegetatywne rozmnożenie materiału pobranego z drzew elitarnych. Tak uzyskany materiał posłuży do założenia plantacji nasiennych 1,5 generacji i utworzenia archiwów klonów, które zostaną wykorzystane do dalszych prac selekcyjno-hodowlanych. - http://www.laspolski.net.pl/Genetyka_w_lesnictwie_konsorcjum...

---------------

Elite tree -
A tree that has been shown by progeny testing to produce superior offspring (See plus tree and candidate tree.) - http://www.esf.edu/for/maynard/GENE_GLOSSERY.html#-E-

-----------

Individual trees (elite trees!) also express growth rates far above the average (fig. 3). - http://goo.gl/QMpa2

-----------

Elite Tree to Elite Orchard!

What happens once a breeder has produced a tree which has all of the characteristics? The ideal is to move from one tree to an orchard of trees with the same desirable traits.
[cut]
Tissue culture offers a faster alternative.Vegetative propagation has traditionally been used to establish orchards of elite trees. - http://scienceinafrica.com/old/index.php?q=2004/january/maru...

------------

Tissue culture or mass cloning methods of elite tree species is done for increasing land productivity. - http://edugreen.teri.res.in/explore/bio/tissue.htm

----------

elite tree species - http://goo.gl/Cb6zf - więcej wyników

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-07-17 09:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conventional tree improvement programs, 20 to 25 years are needed to identify a genetically superior elite tree because of their perennial nature, long life cycle and complex breeding systems. - http://scialert.net/fulltext/?doi=ajps.2005.264.270&org=11

-----------

The buyer of forest products is becoming more discerning and product quality is increasingly important to the grower. Growers using the best genetics will have a competitive advantage in the market place. On a plantation basis genes may contribute up to half of the differences observed among trees in a stand for a given character. It would be smart just to have the good ones growing. - http://www.stba.com.au/cms/doc?id=a8c6c211

------------

The project (SFF 06/047) developed capacity to identify and document elite stands of native trees that provide our seed sources for the future. - http://www.bushvitality.org.nz/STRAND2.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you for your research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1elite tree / elite crop-tree (stand/orchard)
geopiet
3forest plantation (establishment)
Jadwiga Wos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest plantation (establishment)


Explanation:
"In general, forestry plantation establishment is broadly divided into three management phases:
seed collection and handling; nursery practices and plantation establishment; and management. "
Page 5 at :
http://www.forestry.gov.jm/PDF_Files/ForestPlantGuidelines.p...

Czy to "elitarny" dodatkowo potrzebne? :-)

Jadwiga Wos
Native speaker of: Polish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elite tree / elite crop-tree (stand/orchard)


Explanation:
Na uprzednio wytypowanych powierzchniach badawczych zostaną wybrane drzewa elitarne – najlepsze pod względem fenotypowym i genotypowym, o najwyższej wartości hodowlanej. Kolejnym krokiem będzie wegetatywne rozmnożenie materiału pobranego z drzew elitarnych. Tak uzyskany materiał posłuży do założenia plantacji nasiennych 1,5 generacji i utworzenia archiwów klonów, które zostaną wykorzystane do dalszych prac selekcyjno-hodowlanych. - http://www.laspolski.net.pl/Genetyka_w_lesnictwie_konsorcjum...

---------------

Elite tree -
A tree that has been shown by progeny testing to produce superior offspring (See plus tree and candidate tree.) - http://www.esf.edu/for/maynard/GENE_GLOSSERY.html#-E-

-----------

Individual trees (elite trees!) also express growth rates far above the average (fig. 3). - http://goo.gl/QMpa2

-----------

Elite Tree to Elite Orchard!

What happens once a breeder has produced a tree which has all of the characteristics? The ideal is to move from one tree to an orchard of trees with the same desirable traits.
[cut]
Tissue culture offers a faster alternative.Vegetative propagation has traditionally been used to establish orchards of elite trees. - http://scienceinafrica.com/old/index.php?q=2004/january/maru...

------------

Tissue culture or mass cloning methods of elite tree species is done for increasing land productivity. - http://edugreen.teri.res.in/explore/bio/tissue.htm

----------

elite tree species - http://goo.gl/Cb6zf - więcej wyników

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-07-17 09:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conventional tree improvement programs, 20 to 25 years are needed to identify a genetically superior elite tree because of their perennial nature, long life cycle and complex breeding systems. - http://scialert.net/fulltext/?doi=ajps.2005.264.270&org=11

-----------

The buyer of forest products is becoming more discerning and product quality is increasingly important to the grower. Growers using the best genetics will have a competitive advantage in the market place. On a plantation basis genes may contribute up to half of the differences observed among trees in a stand for a given character. It would be smart just to have the good ones growing. - http://www.stba.com.au/cms/doc?id=a8c6c211

------------

The project (SFF 06/047) developed capacity to identify and document elite stands of native trees that provide our seed sources for the future. - http://www.bushvitality.org.nz/STRAND2.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for your research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadwiga Wos: "elite tree (stands)" - even better! Good links :-)
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search