złom

English translation: debris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:złom
English translation:debris
Entered by: Ewa Erdmann

20:18 Apr 24, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: złom
"Scinka drzew trudnych i usuwanie złomu i wywrotów" - nazwa przedmiotu na kursie dla pracowników leśnych
Ewa Erdmann
debris
Explanation:
"debris" is commonly used as well "leftovers"
Selected response from:

annarichko
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debris
annarichko
4deadfall
Izydor --
3windthrow, windsnap
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debris


Explanation:
"debris" is commonly used as well "leftovers"

Example sentence(s):
  • Forestry workers specialize is cutting down trees and removing their associated debris.
  • After cutting down trees, forestry workers need to remove the fallen trees as well as their debris.

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_cutting_down_forests_and_...
    Reference: http://www.minnpost.com/politics-policy/2008/05/once-seen-wa...
annarichko
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
windthrow, windsnap


Explanation:
Szkody od silnych wiatrów polegają głównie na wywracaniu całych drzew (wiatrowały, wywroty), bądź połamaniu pni drzew lub korony (boldwiatrołomy, złomy) - http://goo.gl/s57cP

------------

Złom - określenie drzewa złamanego przez wiatr (wiatrołom) lub inne czynniki. - http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Złom

--------

In forestry, windthrow refers to trees uprooted or broken by wind. Breakage of the tree bole (trunk) instead of uprooting is sometimes called windsnap. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windthrow

---------------

Windsnap, windtilt and windthrow are normally terminally catastrophic events for trees which result from occasional extreme high wind events.
.
.
Figure 33: A Scots pine tree in the Borgie Forest which has experienced windsnap by a southwest wind,

http://goo.gl/Stv2H

-------------

The clearing of windthrow areas and the removal of scattered windthrow trees was completed approximately one year after the storm - http://www.nrs.fs.fed.us/pubs/gtr/gtr_ne311/gtr_ne311_132.pd...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadfall


Explanation:
chodzi o 'fallen trees and branches'

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search