bezpłatna darowizna

English translation: gratuitous gift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezpłatna darowizna
English translation:gratuitous gift
Entered by: mike23

13:07 Jun 13, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Donations
Polish term or phrase: bezpłatna darowizna
Szukam jakiegoś dobrego sformułowania na 'bezpłatna darowizna'. Póki co moją uwagę przykuło 'gratuitous donation'. Może są jakieś inne propozycje? Z góry dziękuję.
michls
Poland
gratuitous gift
Explanation:
gratuitous gift. A gift made without consideration, as most gifts are. Strictly speaking, the term looks redundant, but it answers to the donum gratuitum of Roman law.

https://books.google.pl/books?id=sgNfDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA758&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-06-13 14:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bonus may also be defined as a gratuitous gift given to an employee in addition to his regular salary in appreciation of services efficiently rendered.
https://attorneygeneral.nd.gov/sites/ag/files/Legal-Opinions...

In May 2001, the plaintiff and the defendant executed a co- ownership agreement, which when read by the court, was evidence of an intention by the plaintiff to transfer the property as a gratuitous gift to the defendant.
http://disinherited.com/rebutting-presumption-resulting-trus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-13 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, defendant also contends that at no time was plaintiff promised any sort of compensation for her idea and plaintiff did not submit her suggestion to defendant in any form other than as a gratuitous gift, without any expectation of compensation.
https://www.leagle.com/decision/1986874130misc2d7441728

Past consideration is not consideration, and consideration must move from the promisee (“offeree”) to the promisor (“offeror”). If a promise is unsupported by consideration it is regarded as a gratuitous gift which will not be enforced in contract law unless contained in a deed under seal.
http://comasters.com.au/?portfolio_page=contract-law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-13 14:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gift

A voluntary transfer of property or of a property interest from one individual to another, made gratuitously to the recipient. The individual who makes the gift is known as the donor, and the individual to whom the gift is made is called the donee.

If a gratuitous transfer of property is to be effective at some future date, it constitutes a mere promise to make a gift that is unenforceable due to lack of consideration. A present gift of a future interest is, however, valid.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gift
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-quid pro quo gift
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1gratuitous gift
mike23
4 -1bona fide donation
Nazim Taghiyev


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bona fide donation


Explanation:


Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: PL bezpłatna = EN not for money. See https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bona fide .
28 mins
  -> http://www.danceforparkinsonssa.co.za/Donations.html A bona fide donation is a voluntary, gratuitous gift disposed of by the donor out of liberality or generosity, where the donee is enriched and the donor impoverished.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratuitous gift


Explanation:
gratuitous gift. A gift made without consideration, as most gifts are. Strictly speaking, the term looks redundant, but it answers to the donum gratuitum of Roman law.

https://books.google.pl/books?id=sgNfDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA758&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-06-13 14:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bonus may also be defined as a gratuitous gift given to an employee in addition to his regular salary in appreciation of services efficiently rendered.
https://attorneygeneral.nd.gov/sites/ag/files/Legal-Opinions...

In May 2001, the plaintiff and the defendant executed a co- ownership agreement, which when read by the court, was evidence of an intention by the plaintiff to transfer the property as a gratuitous gift to the defendant.
http://disinherited.com/rebutting-presumption-resulting-trus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-13 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, defendant also contends that at no time was plaintiff promised any sort of compensation for her idea and plaintiff did not submit her suggestion to defendant in any form other than as a gratuitous gift, without any expectation of compensation.
https://www.leagle.com/decision/1986874130misc2d7441728

Past consideration is not consideration, and consideration must move from the promisee (“offeree”) to the promisor (“offeror”). If a promise is unsupported by consideration it is regarded as a gratuitous gift which will not be enforced in contract law unless contained in a deed under seal.
http://comasters.com.au/?portfolio_page=contract-law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-13 14:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gift

A voluntary transfer of property or of a property interest from one individual to another, made gratuitously to the recipient. The individual who makes the gift is known as the donor, and the individual to whom the gift is made is called the donee.

If a gratuitous transfer of property is to be effective at some future date, it constitutes a mere promise to make a gift that is unenforceable due to lack of consideration. A present gift of a future interest is, however, valid.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gift

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Sarnacki
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-quid pro quo gift


Explanation:
If you do not give a donor something in return for his or her contribution, this is a Non-Quid Pro Quo contribution, which is more typical.
https://501c3go.com/2012/08/10/the-irs-speak-more-latin-non-...

Official non-quid pro quo gift acknowledgment letters will contain a statement that no goods or services were received because of a contribution and/or provide a description and good faith estimate of the goods or services rendered, if any.
https://www2.calstate.edu/csu-system/transparency-accountabi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search