Niebezpieczne zanieczyszczenia zastarzałe

English translation: legacy/abandoned hazardous wastes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niebezpieczne zanieczyszczenia zastarzałe
English translation:legacy/abandoned hazardous wastes
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:46 Dec 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: Niebezpieczne zanieczyszczenia zastarzałe
Jest to w jednym z punktów (takie hasło):

Niebezpieczne zanieczyszczenia zastarzałe (zanieczyszczenia środowiska geologicznego, wód podziemnych lub powierzchniowych, do których doszło w wyniku nieprawidłowego obchodzenia się z niebezpiecznymi substancjami w przeszłości)
Barbara S21
Poland
abandoned hazardous wastes
Explanation:
This should convey the sense.

cccccccccc
The RCRA law covers both hazardous and solid wastes, while Superfund and its amendments generally address abandoned hazardous waste sites.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
cccccccccccccc

Congress wanted to ensure that the people whose lives were affected by abandoned hazardous wastes would have a say in the actions taken to clean up site
https://www.epa.gov/superfund/technical-assistance-grant-tag...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abandoned hazardous wastes
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1long-standing hazardous waste(s)
mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abandoned hazardous wastes


Explanation:
This should convey the sense.

cccccccccc
The RCRA law covers both hazardous and solid wastes, while Superfund and its amendments generally address abandoned hazardous waste sites.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
cccccccccccccc

Congress wanted to ensure that the people whose lives were affected by abandoned hazardous wastes would have a say in the actions taken to clean up site
https://www.epa.gov/superfund/technical-assistance-grant-tag...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: może też ''legacy = zastarzałe''
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. To jest świetna propozycja. Legacy ma inny niuans, ale w sumie na to samo wychodzi.

agree  mike23: Jestem tez za 'legacy'
22 hrs
  -> Tak, Grzegorz się zna na rzeczach.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niebezpieczne zanieczyszczenia zastarzałe
long-standing hazardous waste(s)


Explanation:
In some cases the City can also clean up old dumps or other long-standing hazardous wastes using the same type of procedure as for demolishing a vacant building.
https://www.stpaul.gov/departments/safety-inspections/city-i...

Not only was Wynn willing to clean up the long-standing hazardous waste on Everett’s waterfront and build upon its landscape a pristine casino resort, he introduced stronger financial planning and a more robust structure that would benefit the Greater Boston area in more ways than one.
https://miami.legitimatecasino.com/wynn-massachusetts-casino...



mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This can work too.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search