zabezpieczenie zanikowe

English translation: undervoltage protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenie zanikowe
English translation:undervoltage protection
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:33 Jul 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenie zanikowe
zabezpieczenie zanikowe silnika elektrycznego
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
undervoltage protection
Explanation:
Zabezpieczenie zanikowe – zabezpieczenie stosowane przy zasilaniu silników elektrycznych, gdy ich samorozruch po wcześniejszym zaniku napięcia może mieć niepożądane następstwa takie jak: zagrożenie życia ludzi lub zakłócenie procesów technologicznych. Zabezpieczeniem zanikowym może być wyzwalacz lub przekaźnik ponad napięciowy.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zabezpieczenie_zanikowe#:~:tex...

cccccc
Undervoltage protection is commonly used to
protect motors from damage during abnormal conditions and to
prevent breaker-fed motors from re-accelerating after a
restoration of bus voltage.

There are three types of undervoltage conditions to consider:
- Transient undervoltage
- Voltage sag
- Complete loss of source

A. Transient Undervoltage Conditions
A transient undervoltage condition is one that initially
occurs due to a fault in the system but then quickly recovers
when the fault is cleared.

B. Voltage Sag
A voltage sag is an undervoltage condition that occurs
over a relatively long time.
C. Complete Loss of Source
A complete loss of source is when a breaker or contactor
is opened to decouple the motor from the source. If the
source remains open, the motor, lacking an emf, will
obviously continue to decelerate until it stops. Once the
motor is removed from the source supply, the inertia of the
machine will cause the rotor windings to cut the decaying
air gap flux. The danger in this scenario is not the
undervoltage itself but the possibility of restoring source
voltage out-of-phase with the motor’s residual voltage

http://prorelay.tamu.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2018/03/...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1low voltage protection
mike23
2 +1undervoltage protection
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undervoltage protection


Explanation:
Zabezpieczenie zanikowe – zabezpieczenie stosowane przy zasilaniu silników elektrycznych, gdy ich samorozruch po wcześniejszym zaniku napięcia może mieć niepożądane następstwa takie jak: zagrożenie życia ludzi lub zakłócenie procesów technologicznych. Zabezpieczeniem zanikowym może być wyzwalacz lub przekaźnik ponad napięciowy.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zabezpieczenie_zanikowe#:~:tex...

cccccc
Undervoltage protection is commonly used to
protect motors from damage during abnormal conditions and to
prevent breaker-fed motors from re-accelerating after a
restoration of bus voltage.

There are three types of undervoltage conditions to consider:
- Transient undervoltage
- Voltage sag
- Complete loss of source

A. Transient Undervoltage Conditions
A transient undervoltage condition is one that initially
occurs due to a fault in the system but then quickly recovers
when the fault is cleared.

B. Voltage Sag
A voltage sag is an undervoltage condition that occurs
over a relatively long time.
C. Complete Loss of Source
A complete loss of source is when a breaker or contactor
is opened to decouple the motor from the source. If the
source remains open, the motor, lacking an emf, will
obviously continue to decelerate until it stops. Once the
motor is removed from the source supply, the inertia of the
machine will cause the rotor windings to cut the decaying
air gap flux. The danger in this scenario is not the
undervoltage itself but the possibility of restoring source
voltage out-of-phase with the motor’s residual voltage

http://prorelay.tamu.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2018/03/...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 690

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Undervoltage protection is intended to operate when the power system voltage is reduced to less than a predetermined value. That applies here.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low voltage protection


Explanation:
low voltage protection (device/function)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-07-24 05:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voltage dip/sag - a sudden reduction of the voltage at a point in an electrical system followed by voltage recovery after a short period of time from a few cycles to a few seconds
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: An electrifying possibility.
5 hrs
  -> Yes. It’s electric. Thanks Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search