Automat schodowy

English translation: staircase lighting timer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Automat schodowy
English translation:staircase lighting timer
Entered by: maciej_ps

11:13 May 7, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Nazwa urządzenia
Polish term or phrase: Automat schodowy
Cześć wszystkim, gorąca prośba: jak zgrabnie ująć po angielsku urządzenie o nazwie "automat schodowy" (służy do utrzymania włączonego oświetlenia korytarzy, klatek schodowych, lub innych obiektów przez określony czas, po upływie którego oświetlenie zostanie wyłączone automatycznie)?

Z góry wielkie dzięki i serdecznie pozdrawiam.
maciej_ps
Poland
staircase lighting timer
Explanation:
Pytanie dotyczy urządzenia, które wyłącza światło po upływie ustawionego czasu od chwili naciśnięcia przycisku (switch). Sam przycisk nie wchodzi w zakres tego pytania.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Eltako-Staircase-Lighting-TLZ128PLU...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc i wszystkie wyjaśnienia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staircase lighting timer
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4staircase timer (switch)
Jakub Kościelniak
3Staircase Lightning Timer
beatta
2automatic staircase lighting mechanizm / sensor
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staircase timer (switch)


Explanation:
IMO

https://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/threads/wiring-of-a-stair...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staircase_timer

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staircase lighting timer


Explanation:
Pytanie dotyczy urządzenia, które wyłącza światło po upływie ustawionego czasu od chwili naciśnięcia przycisku (switch). Sam przycisk nie wchodzi w zakres tego pytania.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Eltako-Staircase-Lighting-TLZ128PLU...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc i wszystkie wyjaśnienia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatta: The best translation
1 hr
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staircase Lightning Timer


Explanation:
Light one or several light sources from one or several control points,; Keep lighting on for a pre-set time,; Switch it off automatically. Override the timer for permanent lighting when necessary.
This automatic staircase light circuit switch on the staircase lights automatically when someone enters on the stairs and gets off after some time.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-07 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error autofix: Lightning , should be Lighting.

Example sentence(s):
  • Circuit for Night Lamp with Timer for Stairs - Engineers Garage
  • Electronic staircase lighting timer with restart function

    Reference: https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
    Reference: https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
beatta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic staircase lighting mechanizm / sensor


Explanation:
jeszcze inna propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search