prąd obciążenia

English translation: load current

14:00 Aug 23, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: prąd obciążenia
"W maszynach prądu stałego wyróżnia się następujące wielkości: prąd twornika (armature current) Ia, prąd wzbudzenia If, prąd obciążenia I. Prąd obciążenia może być pobierany z sieci lub do niej oddawany. Napięcie twornika U, rezystancja obwodu twornika Ra, rezystancja obwodu wzbudzenia Rf, prędkość wirowania wirnika n, moment elektrodynamiczny M, siła elektromotoryczna indukowana w tworniku E."
Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
English translation:load current
Explanation:
Po prostu w istniejącym ogólnym kontekście.

Odpowiedź MacroJanusa dotyczy tylko jednego składnika prądu obciążenia, na dodatek w obwodzie prądu przemiennego, a nie stałego, patrz http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/textbook/alternating-current...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load current
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3reactive load current
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reactive load current


Explanation:
I added reactive to distinguish the resistive load current (for which the power factor is always positive = power flows to the load) from the reactive load current (which has capacitive and inductive components), in which the power factor can be negative, so that power flows back to the circuit.
cccccccccccccccccc

Electrical circuits containing dominantly resistive loads (incandescent lamps, heating elements) have a power factor of almost 1.0, but circuits containing inductive or capacitive loads (electric motors, solenoid valves, transformers, fluorescent lamp ballasts, and others) can have a power factor well below 1.

If a purely resistive load is connected to a power supply, current and voltage will change polarity in step, the power factor will be unity (1), and the electrical energy flows in a single direction across the network in each cycle. Inductive loads such as transformers and motors (any type of wound coil) consume reactive power with current waveform lagging the voltage. Capacitive loads such as capacitor banks or buried cable generate reactive power with current phase leading the voltage. Both types of loads will absorb energy during part of the AC cycle, which is stored in the device's magnetic or electric field, only to return this energy back to the source during the rest of the cycle.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/b9/Po...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_factor

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Pytanie dotyczy maszyn prądu stałego. AFAIK twoja odpowiedź może dotyczyć tylko prądu przemiennego (AC), nie stałego (DC). Zerknij do swojego pierwszego linku.
6 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load current


Explanation:
Po prostu w istniejącym ogólnym kontekście.

Odpowiedź MacroJanusa dotyczy tylko jednego składnika prądu obciążenia, na dodatek w obwodzie prądu przemiennego, a nie stałego, patrz http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/textbook/alternating-current...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search