gęsty krok pomiarowy

English translation: fine time-measurement step/high-resolution time-measurement interval/step/ subdivision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gęsty krok pomiarowy
English translation:fine time-measurement step/high-resolution time-measurement interval/step/ subdivision
Entered by: selene04

15:31 Aug 30, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / fotowoltaika
Polish term or phrase: gęsty krok pomiarowy
Bardzo dużo punktów pomiarowych w krótkim przedziale czasu
selene04
fine time-measurement step/high-resolution time-measurement interval/step/ subdivision
Explanation:
A few ideas to mix and match.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...over a short time span.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3fine time-measurement step/high-resolution time-measurement interval/step/ subdivision
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine time-measurement step/high-resolution time-measurement interval/step/ subdivision


Explanation:
A few ideas to mix and match.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...over a short time span.


Explanation:
Całe zdanie: A very big number of measurements over a short time span.
Tak bym to ujął, żeby było krótko i jasno.

Krok może być krótki, długi, wydłużony, szybki, powolny, spacerowy, energiczny itp., ale "gęsty krok"? To nie po technicznemu. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-09-01 09:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na użytek autora tekstu podpowiem, że gęsto rozmieszczone mogą być punkty pomiarowe , ale to raczej w przestrzeni (np. wzdłuż trasy wyścigu), a nie w czasie.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search