plac laboratoryjny

English translation: yard of laboratory

12:26 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: plac laboratoryjny
Na placu laboratoryjnym zlokalizowane są pompy ciepła, generatory wiatrowe, kolektory słoneczne, panele fotowoltaiczne, a na dachu - układ solarny. W obiekcie zamontowany jest również system trigeneracji (mikroturbina gazowa z generatorem oraz absorberem produkującym chłód).
thirdwitch
English translation:yard of laboratory
Explanation:
"kolektory słoneczne, panele fotowoltaiczne" must be on open place.
Selected response from:

Kompas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on laboratory grounds
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4technical area
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3yard of laboratory
Kompas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yard of laboratory


Explanation:
"kolektory słoneczne, panele fotowoltaiczne" must be on open place.

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical area


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął.
Ewentualnie np. technology square.


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on laboratory grounds


Explanation:
I think this captures the outside area without plnning down the exact location.
outdoor area is also fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2013-11-24 12:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do not know the location, other than it is outside the building. We do not know whether the area serves other uses, so it is safer not to give it specific names.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 421




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search