Przekształtnik energoelektroniczny

English translation: power electronic(s) converter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekształtnik energoelektroniczny
English translation:power electronic(s) converter
Entered by: Polangmar

12:14 Sep 15, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: Przekształtnik energoelektroniczny
Przekształtniki energoelektroniczne w elektrowni fotowoltaicznej -- to jest tytuł pracy, do której nie mam dalszego dostępu
Michał Janowski
power electronic converter
Explanation:
Metody synchronizacji przekształtników energoelektronicznych z siecią zasilającą...
Power electronic converter for photovoltaic systems with the use of...
Tytuł: Model of commutation for power electronic converter.
Tytuł alternatywny: Model komutacji przekształtnika energoelektronicznego
http://tinyurl.com/2gxacyl

I, co najważniejsze, tysiące anglosaskich wystąpień:
http://tinyurl.com/28r7vul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-09-16 22:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power electronics is the application of solid-state electronics for the control and conversion of electric power.
(...)
As efficiency is at a premium in a power electronic converter, the losses that a power electronic device generates should be as low as possible.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_electronics
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power electronic converter
Polangmar
3 -1Voltage converter
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Voltage converter


Explanation:
IMO należy w ten sposób, aby było możliwie ogólnie.
Ogniwa fotowoltaiczne dają jakieś napięcie stałe (określone w danych technicznych). To napięcie należy przetworzyć na napięcie przemienne, aby je przesłać dalej - to jest zadanie przekształtnika.
Człon "energo" to IMO taki ozdobnik, który używany jest dla zaznaczenia, że chodzi o dużą moc, ale nie oznacza konkretnych parametrów (prąd, moc).
Przekaż moje uwagi autorowi, niech się ustosunkuje.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To jest przetwornica/przetwornik napięcia: http://tinyurl.com/2wh7pqh , http://tinyurl.com/3ymmoh5 .
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power electronic converter


Explanation:
Metody synchronizacji przekształtników energoelektronicznych z siecią zasilającą...
Power electronic converter for photovoltaic systems with the use of...
Tytuł: Model of commutation for power electronic converter.
Tytuł alternatywny: Model komutacji przekształtnika energoelektronicznego
http://tinyurl.com/2gxacyl

I, co najważniejsze, tysiące anglosaskich wystąpień:
http://tinyurl.com/28r7vul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-09-16 22:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power electronics is the application of solid-state electronics for the control and conversion of electric power.
(...)
As efficiency is at a premium in a power electronic converter, the losses that a power electronic device generates should be as low as possible.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_electronics

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search