klasa maturalna

English translation: secondary (high) school graduation class

06:21 Sep 14, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: klasa maturalna
Współpraca z uczniami klas maturalnych.
Piotr Lipiec
Poland
English translation:secondary (high) school graduation class
Explanation:
W tym kierunku, IMHO.


R.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sixth-formers
Dominika Schoenborn
3 +1senior class / senior grade
geopiet
3 +1secondary (high) school graduation class
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary (high) school graduation class


Explanation:
W tym kierunku, IMHO.


R.

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek: chyba najlepsze, bo najogólniejsze; może dodać exam po graduation? / Niekoniecznie za dużo; graduation nie musi oznaczać egzaminów końcowych
4 hrs
  -> Ten "exam" to chyba 1 grzybek w barszcz za dużo; ale thx :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior class / senior grade


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelfth_grade

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: tak by było w US, ale tam nie ma matur w naszym rozumieniu.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sixth-formers


Explanation:
w UK
propozycja

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search