studia niestacjonarne

English translation: part-time program; part-time course of study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studia niestacjonarne
English translation:part-time program; part-time course of study
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

20:32 Sep 24, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: studia niestacjonarne
termin pojawił się w zaświadczeniu z dziekanatu
LukLuk11
Poland
Part-Time Program
Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-24 20:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no exact equivalent, but this is what it amounts to.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Part-Time Program
Darius Saczuk
5Part-time course (UK)
Simon Poplawski
3 +1extramural studies
JZoidberg
3external study
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Part-Time Program


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-24 20:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no exact equivalent, but this is what it amounts to.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1979
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Much as it hurts me to disagree, "part-time" studies are part-time intra-mural // Dept. of Extra Mural Studies, University of ... Los Angeles // 751 000 hits on Google can't all be wrong
22 mins
  -> Well, you don't have to agree with me. Try using "extramural", as I once did at the beginning of my translation career in the US, and hardly anybody, at least in the US, will understand it.

agree  A.G.: tak to jest realizowane obecnie (studia zaoczne, sobota, niedziela); (part-time) Weekend Study program, the first of its kind in the nation. ...
25 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Luiza Jude: or part-time study:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  K S (X): dla przeciętnego native speaker'a najbardziej zrozumiałe. Najbardziej "podobają" mi się te dzwine angielskie nazwy polskich studiów i kierunków, których nikt nie rozumie oprócz samych Polaków:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-) Well said ;-)

agree  maciejm: Couldn't agree more with Kasia.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Polangmar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję ;-)

agree  jswierczek: Agree
714 days
  -> Dziękuję :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external study


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extramural studies


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-09-24 21:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ależ! Nawet warszawska anglistyka tak ma na swojej witrynie:

http://www.angli.uw.edu.pl/studiazaoczne_ang.htm

Extramural Studies

Studia Zaoczne
INFORMACJE DLA KANDYDATÓW NA STUDIA ZAOCZNE II stopnia (magisterskie) W INSTYTUCIE ANGLISTYKI UNIWERSYTETU WARSZAWSKIEGO W ROKU AKADEMICKIM 2007/2008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-09-24 23:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze dalej, tym razem U. Jagielloński: http://www.filg.uj.edu.pl/ifa/courses.php

Tak to najwyraźniej funkcjonuje. So don't fix it if it ain't broke :]

JZoidberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Jak też "distance studies" - 43 KG
7 mins

agree  Radek Roliński: chociaż nie mam pewności, czy ten termin obejmuje eksternistyczne, które razem z zaocznymi składają się na niestacjonarne
31 mins

neutral  A.G.: extramural=distance=away=individual. Nic z tego nie pasuje do studiów zaocznych w obecnym kształcie: studenci są w grupach; siedza od soboty rano do nedzieli wieczorem w tych samych lab. co regulars. Tylko progam jest ograniczony (part time)
41 mins

disagree  Luiza Jude: extramural - organized especially by a college or university, etc. for people who are not students there:extramural classes/courses. studia niestacjonarne - system studiów, czyli jesteś studentem tegouniwersytetu.
56 mins

neutral  Polangmar: iwonabp: na polskich uczelniach 'studia zaoczne' tłumaczy sie jako 'extramural studies' (tak tłumaczą na filologiach ang); eva74: tylko kto to zagranicą zrozumie, zwlaszcza że extramural ma calkiem inne znaczenie w angielskim. http://tinyurl.com/3hmlcu :)
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  jswierczek: Pomimo, że glosariusze zawierają tłumaczenie studia zaoczne -extramural studies, a filologie w Polsce stosują taką terminologię, za granicą termin 'extramural' może kojarzyć się ze studiowaniem jako 'wolny słuchacz', co obniża kwalifikacje klienta...
714 days

2496 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Part-time course (UK)


Explanation:
Tak się to nazywa na wyspach.

Example sentence(s):
  • MBA Part-Time Course - Gain an MBA degree while working

    Reference: http://www.kingston.ac.uk/undergraduate/courses/how-to-apply...
    Reference: http://www.bbk.ac.uk/prospective/undergraduate/which-course?...
Simon Poplawski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search