świadectwo dojrzalosci

English translation: baccalaureate certificate

19:49 Oct 8, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: świadectwo dojrzalosci
swiadectwo koncowe z liceum
Iwona2003
English translation:baccalaureate certificate
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1090333
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3High school diploma
Jerry Dean
4 +1High School Leaving Certificate
Miza
4 +1certificate of matriculation
Dominika Schoenborn
4baccalaureate certificate
bartek
3high school finals
anulka
3 -1graduation certificate of secondary education
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
świadectwo dojrzalosci
baccalaureate certificate


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1090333

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Dziekuje

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
świadectwo dojrzalosci
high school finals


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-08 19:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. matriculation...

anulka
Finland
Native speaker of: Polish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
świadectwo dojrzalosci
certificate of matriculation


Explanation:
j.w
sporo linkow w googlu

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ireneusz Nagorny (X): Tak to jest dokladne tlumaczenie . Jednak czesciej spotykane jest w praktyce "matriculation certificate".Generalnie zgadzam sie z twoja wersja.
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
świadectwo dojrzalosci
High School Leaving Certificate


Explanation:
Chyba najbardziej czytelne dla odbiorcy.W wersji Br. Secondary

Miza
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
11 hrs

neutral  Ireneusz Nagorny (X): Jednak istnieje roznica miedzy "Leaving Certificate" oraz "Matriculation certificate".Tutaj ktos pyta dokladnie o "Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci": matriculation certificate . I ten odpowiednik istnieje w krajach angielsko jezycznych.
23 hrs

agree  lafresita
141 days

disagree  cquest: takie świadectwo (HSLC) otrzymuje się bez względu na egzamin maturalny
4145 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
świadectwo dojrzalosci
High school diploma


Explanation:
Where I come from in the USA that is what we call it. Also known as secondary school certificate or General Certificate of Education

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
2 hrs

agree  dorotrusty
3 hrs

agree  lafresita
128 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
świadectwo dojrzalosci
graduation certificate of secondary education


Explanation:
wg Polterm Glossary

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cquest: niezrozumiały potworek
4145 days
  -> No cóż, tak podawało wspomniane źródło.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search