Napić się wina do obiadu

English translation: Have some wine WITH dinner

12:26 May 29, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: Napić się wina do obiadu
konkretnie mnie interesuje jak powiedzieć 'do obiadu/kolacji', etc. :o)
Joanna Lech
Poland
English translation:Have some wine WITH dinner
Explanation:
IMO
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="wine with * dinner&lr=
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Have some wine WITH dinner
Cake
4have some wine at dinner
Monika Kasińska
3have a glass of wine with dinner
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Have some wine WITH dinner


Explanation:
IMO
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="wine with * dinner&lr=

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Zarzecka
1 min

agree  K S (X)
2 mins

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
4 mins

agree  Sylwia Dziuba (X)
7 mins

agree  Piotr Rypalski
11 mins

agree  KMC GLOBAL
26 mins

agree  asia20002
51 mins

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a glass of wine with dinner


Explanation:
I would think...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have some wine at dinner


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="have some wine at dinne...

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search