upust płuczący

English translation: flushing sluice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:upust płuczący
English translation:flushing sluice
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:42 Jul 17, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydrology
Polish term or phrase: upust płuczący
Kontekstu niestety nie mam (jest to wykaz obiektów), ale chodzi dokładnie o to, co jest opisane w Wikipedii: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upust_płuczący .
Ada Wojcik
flushing sluice
Explanation:
641 flushing sluice écluse de chasse Éí³óÙ³Ý çñ³ñ·»É³Ï ïðîìûâíîé øëþç upust spłukujący
(przemywający)
ecluză de fugă التصريف آيلون 641
http://www.amac.md/Biblioteca/data/26/06/Dictionary/Printabl...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flushing outlet
mike23
3flushing gate
geopiet
3flushing sluice
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushing sluice


Explanation:
641 flushing sluice écluse de chasse Éí³óÙ³Ý çñ³ñ·»É³Ï ïðîìûâíîé øëþç upust spłukujący
(przemywający)
ecluză de fugă التصريف آيلون 641
http://www.amac.md/Biblioteca/data/26/06/Dictionary/Printabl...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1216
Grading comment
Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushing gate


Explanation:
gravel, bed-load, sediment flushing gates

----

Flushing of settled sediments

Efficient flushing of the sediments from the settling basins needs to be ensured such that its capacity remains unaltered. The removal of sediment from the basins is usually done by flushing with the use of flushing gates - https://ntnuopen.ntnu.no/ntnu-xmlui/bitstream/handle/11250/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-17 13:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once the gravel is settled in certain volume, then you can use this flushing gate to flush out the gravel from the gravel trap. - https://tinyurl.com/y69rryes

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 761

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushing outlet


Explanation:
Usuwanie osadów przez upusty: a) podczas normalnego piętrzenia wody naturalnym przepływem rzeki; b) spłukiwanie osadów przy obniżonym poziomie wody w zbiorniku; c) szybkie spuszczanie wody ze zbiornika przez duże denne upusty płuczące lub podczas we brania (opracowanie własne za Zawadzki 2013

Sediment removal by bottom outlet: a) at the normal water level by natural flow of the river – bottom gate flushing, b) drawndown flushing at the lowering the water level in reservoir, c) rapid draining of water from reservoir through a large bottom flushing outlets or during flood – hard flushing (authors’ study based on Zawadzki 2013)
http://www.formatiocircumiectus.actapol.net/pub/16_2_217.pdf

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search