półokrąglak

English translation: half-round log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:półokrąglak
English translation:half-round log
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:55 Apr 13, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / domy przysłupowo-zrębowe
Polish term or phrase: półokrąglak
Popularne dawniej w Sudetach chaty przysłupowo-zrębowe budowano na planie prostokąta z licznymi nieraz przybudówkami. Na wysokim granitowym fundamencie stawiano drewnianą konstrukcję budynku z półokrąglaków związanych na węgłach zaciosem.
Barbara S21
Poland
half-round log
Explanation:
Half Round Logs 100 mm diametre
https://www.fencingfactory.com.au/images/com_hikashop/upload...
https://www.fencingfactory.com.au/products/product/half-roun...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Half Round Log
http://media.withtank.com/c6d7b3ece0.jpg
http://www.midlandslumber.co.za/mills-motors-amp-lumber/the-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5półbal
Sławomir Paluch
4 +1half-round log
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3halved log
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
półbal


Explanation:
pół okrąglak = pół bal => half log


    https://www.matelskilumbercompany.com/log_siding.html
Sławomir Paluch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-round log


Explanation:
Half Round Logs 100 mm diametre
https://www.fencingfactory.com.au/images/com_hikashop/upload...
https://www.fencingfactory.com.au/products/product/half-roun...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Half Round Log
http://media.withtank.com/c6d7b3ece0.jpg
http://www.midlandslumber.co.za/mills-motors-amp-lumber/the-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I like this one better. It's not D-log siding. It's actually building the walls with (half-round or full) logs (usually spruce ones). / Yes, a warm and cosy place to stay in on a snowy night in the mountains ;)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, my builder friend. This would be a perfect house in the Tatras.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halved log


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=uWvRAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lpg=P...

https://books.google.com/books?id=uWvRAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA97&lpg=P...

The walls are constructed primarily with halved logs
left in the round on the exterior, with saddle notches at the corners

https://mht.maryland.gov/secure/medusa/PDF/Howard/HO-948.pdf

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search