okrętowe biuro projektowe

English translation: marine and naval engineering company/office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okrętowe biuro projektowe
English translation:marine and naval engineering company/office
Entered by: karolinakk

21:33 Jan 9, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: okrętowe biuro projektowe
To człon nazwy firmy. Wiem, że nazw własnych się generalnie nie tłumaczy, ale tu proszono mnie o przetłumaczenie.
karolinakk
Poland
marine and naval engineering company/office
Explanation:
jw
Selected response from:

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marine and naval engineering company/office
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
3 +1naval architecture/marine engineering and design firm
geopiet
3 +1ship design bureau
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3marine design studio
Michal Czarniecki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marine design studio


Explanation:
tak bym proponował

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Taką nazwę mają chyba tylko firmy projektujące jachty. Wpisz "marine design studio" do Googla i poopatrz na grafiki.
26 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You get credit for marine.
53 mins
  -> much obliged!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship design bureau


Explanation:
Based on this report DM Projects will then select a ship design bureau, based on knowledge and experience, that will be able to translate the concept draft setup into a complete ship design. After your approval of the selected bureau and contract negotiations, DM Projects will brief and instruct the bureau and will further act
http://www.dmprojects.nl/ship-design/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-01-09 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless this is a warship, in which case this is a naval ship design bureau.

cccccc
The Kriegsmarine's ship design bureau, known as the Marineamt, was administered by officers with experience in sea duty but not in ship design, while the naval architects who did the actual design work had only a theoretical understanding of design requirements. As a result the German surface fleet was plagued ..
http://www.like2do.com/learn?s=Kriegsmarine
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This ship was designed at the Red Sormovo factory in Gorky, the most venerable ship design bureau in Russia, and to compete with such experienced shipbuilders as these was not easy."
https://books.google.com/books?id=SmX7ClYVUlwC&pg=PT251&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Czarniecki: albo 'marine design bureau' - więcej hitów
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale za sugestię i za wyszukanie tego hasła w googlu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naval architecture/marine engineering and design firm


Explanation:
Pracował w Biurze Projektowym Admiralicji Marynarki Wojennej – Dział Projektowania Lotniskowców.
- https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_Faulkner

--------

He has been a consulting structural engineer and naval architect, specialising in ship casualty investigations, since 1995. - http://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/biography/?id=WH2472&ty...

------

Naval architects are engineers that design electrical, mechanical, piping, and structural systems to build ships and other structures for the seas.

Marine engineers ensure that the naval architect’s designs work on the ships/structures. The marine engineer is in charge of everything inside the engine room and the naval architect is in charge of everything else, including the size and location of the engine room.

The distinction between naval architecture and marine engineering is not clear-cut because the nature of marine vessels requires that all components must work together well. In designing a building, an architect may rely on utilities to provide electrical, sewage, and water. But a ship must be completely self-sufficient. - http://www.webb.edu/about-webb-institute/what-is-a-naval-arc...

------

Gibbs & Cox, Inc. is one of the nation’s leading independent naval architecture, marine engineering and design firms. - https://www.simplyhired.com/search?q=marine engineers and na...

------

Gibbs & Cox is an independent engineering and design firm specializing in naval architecture, marine engineering, management support, and engineering consulting. - https://www.gibbscox.com/company-overview-v2/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 757
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine and naval engineering company/office


Explanation:
jw

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search