statki i obiekty morskie

English translation: ships and marine facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:statki i obiekty morskie
English translation:ships and marine facilities
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:57 Jan 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: statki i obiekty morskie
Wyrażenie jest częścią zdania: "Projektowanie w zakresie wyposażenia i konstrukcji statków i obiektów morskich oraz lądowych" w CV.
Nie wiem, czy "statek" i "obiekt morski" to w angielskim jedno słowo (vessel), czy są dwa różne określenia. Proszę o pomoc.
karolinakk
Poland
ships and marine facilities
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-01-07 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NERC's barter arrangements provide the science community with access to a variety of international marine facilities, allowing for no-cost exchanges of ship time on more than 20 research ships and marine facilities such as manned submersibles, remotely operated vehicles, multi-channel seismic streamers, towed arrays and shipboard surveying systems. This promotes a more efficient and cost-effective use of each country's resources through access to a wider range of facilities and geographical areas than would otherwise be possible
http://www.nerc.ac.uk/research/sites/facilities/marine/ships...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Supervises and performs installation and repair of marine power plants, propulsion systems, heating and ventilation systems, and other mechanical plumbing and electrical equipment in ships and marine facilities. Inspects ships, machinery to determine compliance with maintenance standards and/or to determine extent
http://www.usarec.army.mil/hq/warrant/prerequ/WO881A.shtml
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

We maintain independent technical requirements for the design, construction, and survey of ships and marine facilities. These requirements incorporate the latest methods, tools, and techniques to ensure that we provide the most efficient and thorough service while keeping costs to you at a minimum. For more information
http://www.fsclass.org/info/431.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ships and marine facilities
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3naval and marine structures
geopiet
2 +1vessels and marine/offshore structures
mike23


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ships and marine facilities


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-01-07 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NERC's barter arrangements provide the science community with access to a variety of international marine facilities, allowing for no-cost exchanges of ship time on more than 20 research ships and marine facilities such as manned submersibles, remotely operated vehicles, multi-channel seismic streamers, towed arrays and shipboard surveying systems. This promotes a more efficient and cost-effective use of each country's resources through access to a wider range of facilities and geographical areas than would otherwise be possible
http://www.nerc.ac.uk/research/sites/facilities/marine/ships...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Supervises and performs installation and repair of marine power plants, propulsion systems, heating and ventilation systems, and other mechanical plumbing and electrical equipment in ships and marine facilities. Inspects ships, machinery to determine compliance with maintenance standards and/or to determine extent
http://www.usarec.army.mil/hq/warrant/prerequ/WO881A.shtml
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

We maintain independent technical requirements for the design, construction, and survey of ships and marine facilities. These requirements incorporate the latest methods, tools, and techniques to ensure that we provide the most efficient and thorough service while keeping costs to you at a minimum. For more information
http://www.fsclass.org/info/431.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Aye Aye, Captain!
12 mins
  -> Thank you, mate.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vessels and marine/offshore structures


Explanation:
marine vessels and offshore structures
sea-going vessels and offshore structures
sea(-going) vessels and marine structures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-01-07 13:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sea-going/marine vessels and...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Either we sail or go down together. The captain goes into the lifeboats (if any) last.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Frank. I'd rather set sail with you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naval and marine structures


Explanation:
Naval architecture - Wikipedia
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_architecture

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 757
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search