gniazdo

English translation: columbarium//beam or joist (wall) pocket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gniazdo
English translation:columbarium//beam or joist (wall) pocket
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:50 Dec 14, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: gniazdo
zły stan techniczny ściany spowodowany niską wytrzymałością muru i znacznym osłabieniem przez gniazda po belkach stropowych
Barbara S21
Poland
columbarium
Explanation:
(Building) a hole in a wall into which a beam is inserted
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/columbarium

columbarium gniazdo w ścianie na belkę stropową;
http://www.itcmp.pwr.wroc.pl/~jwach/Techniczny EN-PL.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-12-14 17:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

element 6
http://budujemydwor.pl/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/MFP-Podlog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-14 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istniej inne określenie,
wall pocket/joist pocket

Pocket in concrete wall as a point of support for a steel beam
steel beams attached onto baseplates located inside the concrete wall pockets
http://studio-tm.com/constructionblog/wp-content/uploads/200...

joist pocket
http://studio-tm.com/constructionblog/wp-content/uploads/200...

Figure Wood and heavy timber beams were often “fire-cut” so that a fire-damaged, sagging floor would simply slide out of the wall pocket in order to preserve the wall.
http://slideplayer.com/slide/4569865/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Socket
IRA100
3 +1columbarium
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
columbarium


Explanation:
(Building) a hole in a wall into which a beam is inserted
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/columbarium

columbarium gniazdo w ścianie na belkę stropową;
http://www.itcmp.pwr.wroc.pl/~jwach/Techniczny EN-PL.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-12-14 17:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

element 6
http://budujemydwor.pl/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/MFP-Podlog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-14 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istniej inne określenie,
wall pocket/joist pocket

Pocket in concrete wall as a point of support for a steel beam
steel beams attached onto baseplates located inside the concrete wall pockets
http://studio-tm.com/constructionblog/wp-content/uploads/200...

joist pocket
http://studio-tm.com/constructionblog/wp-content/uploads/200...

Figure Wood and heavy timber beams were often “fire-cut” so that a fire-damaged, sagging floor would simply slide out of the wall pocket in order to preserve the wall.
http://slideplayer.com/slide/4569865/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski: Also a beam pocket. https://www.lynda.com/Revit-tutorials/Adding-beam-pockets/39...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, JackMark. I like pockets too, as this is simpler. The use of joist pockets in masonry may be more of a European than an American practice. My best regards!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Socket


Explanation:
Tu

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1055




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search