Wyplot

English translation: exit slip (road)

19:35 May 3, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Wyplot
Wyplot drogi krajowej nr ... od węzła X w kierunku Y
ami_v
Poland
English translation:exit slip (road)
Explanation:
Almost guessing ;)

https://www.google.co.uk/search?client=opera&q="exit sl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-03 20:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydaje mi się że wyplot może oznaczać mniejszej skali element, czyli właśnie ten zjazd/pas wyplotu (por. dyskusja), wtedy powyższa propozycja jest OK. Albo większą - węzeł czy duży kawałek węzła drogowego. Wtedy któraś z propozycji geopieta będzie lepsza (ja bym wybrała junction bo to bezpieczne).
Selected response from:

magdadh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za całą pomoc:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3junction, intersection, cloverleaf interchange
geopiet
2 +1exit slip (road)
magdadh


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junction, intersection, cloverleaf interchange


Explanation:
jak w dyskusji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-05-03 20:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na terenie Bojszów jest węzeł Oświęcim, który stanowi wyplot na nowy ślad DK-44 - http://www.serwislokalny.com/images/pictures/s15.jpg

--------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Podoba mi się interchange. Cloverleaf zdaje się ma cztery pętle.
38 mins

agree  magdadh
38 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: intersection
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exit slip (road)


Explanation:
Almost guessing ;)

https://www.google.co.uk/search?client=opera&q="exit sl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-03 20:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydaje mi się że wyplot może oznaczać mniejszej skali element, czyli właśnie ten zjazd/pas wyplotu (por. dyskusja), wtedy powyższa propozycja jest OK. Albo większą - węzeł czy duży kawałek węzła drogowego. Wtedy któraś z propozycji geopieta będzie lepsza (ja bym wybrała junction bo to bezpieczne).

magdadh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za całą pomoc:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Very British of you!
5 mins
  -> I'll have you know that I swore allegiance to HM.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search