zespół zabudowy

English translation: urban unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespół zabudowy
English translation:urban unit
Entered by: Polangmar

22:49 Aug 17, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zespół zabudowy
Projektowanie urbanistyczne II. Projekt zagospodarowania przestrzennego zespołu zabudowy.

Suplement Politechniki i ich wersja: Urban design II. Plan of spatial arrangement of urban unit
makawa
urban unit
Explanation:
Pewnie można to przełożyć na wiele sposobów, ale skoro tak to przetłumaczyli, to nie zmieniałbym.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3complex building development
Monika Kasińska
4 -1urban unit
Polangmar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urban unit


Explanation:
Pewnie można to przełożyć na wiele sposobów, ale skoro tak to przetłumaczyli, to nie zmieniałbym.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: jednostka urbanistyczna, która ma swoją ścisłą definicję, nie ma nic wspólnego z zespołem zabudowy
7 hrs
  -> jednostka urbanistyczna stanowiąca zespół budynków mieszkalnych i związanych z nimi obiektów usługowych... http://tinyurl.com/3q9sdjr Jest to więc to samo - dziękuję za pomoc w potwierdzeniu prawidłowości tego tłumaczenia.

2420 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complex building development


Explanation:
A city is a complex building development with town planning regulations related to the situation and functions of individual buildings.

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search