teren budowlany

English translation: I-zoned area

20:52 Sep 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: teren budowlany
teren budowlany/teren pod budowe dla przemysłu
olijah
English translation:I-zoned area
Explanation:
I = industrial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-09-05 21:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha- z budowlanego
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I-zoned area
bartek
4construction terrain / building terrain
Jerry Dean
4site for building purposes
Maciej Andrzejczak
3construction site
Dominika Schoenborn
3building lot
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction terrain / building terrain


Explanation:
:)

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building lot


Explanation:
A building lot is that area of land described in an application for a building permit or an application to the development review board for a permit or a variance, or otherwise defined as the area on which a structure is to be constructed or a certain use is to be carried on. A building lot shall not include any part of a street that is relied upon to qualify the lot as to frontage.
www.ci.burlington.vt.us/planning/zoning/znordinance/article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-05 21:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo building area

# The building area is the total square footage of a parcel of land that is allowed by the regulations to be covered by buildings and other physical improvements.
www.nymir.org/zoning/Glossary.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site for building purposes


Explanation:
więcej linkó natywnych niż dla site for construction purposes

The intention to provide a new access was logical as otherwise there would have
been difficulties in accessing the site for building purposes. ...
www.highland.gov.uk/minutes/areas/ inverness/planning/minutes/invss_plan_min_251102.htm - 63k
==============
Footnote 68) Land on the corner of the lane to Bures, sold in 1838 as 'a beautiful
site for building purposes', had been developed by 1876. ...
www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=15201 - 27k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 215

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I-zoned area


Explanation:
I = industrial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-09-05 21:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha- z budowlanego

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter80: industrial zoning area - chyba o to chodzi, tak? p. Tereso?
7 mins
  -> tak, P. Peter :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction site


Explanation:
propozycja

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search