kitowanie

English translation: mastic application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kitowanie
English translation:mastic application
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:25 Sep 12, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: kitowanie
Przetwórstwo tworzyw polimerowych

www.wm.pollub.pl › attachment › 6245_MK_45_ns
- Translate this page
procesów klejenia i kitowania. Metalizowanie tworzyw: folią, natryskowe, zanurzeniowe, próżniowej elektrochemiczne. Ulepszanie chemiczne.

I know a straightforward equivalent; however, I always consult experts in a given area.
Darius Saczuk
United States
mastic application
Explanation:
Klejeniem nazywa się łączenie materiałów za pomocą kleju, natomiast kitowaniem określa się uzupełnianie ubytków materiału lub wypełnienie nierówności powierzchni materiału i usuwanie niektórych anomalii za pomocą kitu. Tak zdefiniowane kitowanie jest kitowaniem konstrukcyjnym.
https://sciaga.pl/tekst/9501-10-klejenie_i_kitowanie_tworzyw...

ccccccccc
Kit epoksydowy KE-B
Kit jest preparatem na bazie żywic epoksydowych, dwuskładnikowym, o konsystencji plasteliny, o bardzo dobrej odhezji do większości
podłoży, odporności na działanie temperatury
i wilgoci. Stosowany jest do wyważania wirników maszyn elektrycznych i szpachlowania odlewów, uszczelniania instalacji hydraulicznych,
obudów itp.
Art. nr: 470-000110.
Epoxide mastic KE-B
Mastic is a two-component composition on the
base of epoxide resins, of plasticine consistence
and very good adherence to most bases as well
as resistant to temperature and humidity influence. Used for balancing the rotors of electric machines, filling the surfaces of castings, sealing
hydraulic systems, housings, etc.
Item No.: 470-000110.

http://www.petr-hanz.com/ERGOM/Termousadka.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
The term "kit epoksydowy" put me on the right track. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mending/repairing with epoxy
geopiet
2puttying / applying putty
mike23
2mastic application
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mastic application


Explanation:
Klejeniem nazywa się łączenie materiałów za pomocą kleju, natomiast kitowaniem określa się uzupełnianie ubytków materiału lub wypełnienie nierówności powierzchni materiału i usuwanie niektórych anomalii za pomocą kitu. Tak zdefiniowane kitowanie jest kitowaniem konstrukcyjnym.
https://sciaga.pl/tekst/9501-10-klejenie_i_kitowanie_tworzyw...

ccccccccc
Kit epoksydowy KE-B
Kit jest preparatem na bazie żywic epoksydowych, dwuskładnikowym, o konsystencji plasteliny, o bardzo dobrej odhezji do większości
podłoży, odporności na działanie temperatury
i wilgoci. Stosowany jest do wyważania wirników maszyn elektrycznych i szpachlowania odlewów, uszczelniania instalacji hydraulicznych,
obudów itp.
Art. nr: 470-000110.
Epoxide mastic KE-B
Mastic is a two-component composition on the
base of epoxide resins, of plasticine consistence
and very good adherence to most bases as well
as resistant to temperature and humidity influence. Used for balancing the rotors of electric machines, filling the surfaces of castings, sealing
hydraulic systems, housings, etc.
Item No.: 470-000110.

http://www.petr-hanz.com/ERGOM/Termousadka.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
The term "kit epoksydowy" put me on the right track. Thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mending/repairing with epoxy


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puttying / applying putty


Explanation:
puttying / applying putty (in order to fix or fill)

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search