tworzywa hydroksylowe

English translation: hydroxyl group-containing plastics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tworzywa hydroksylowe
English translation:hydroxyl group-containing plastics
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:04 Sep 10, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: tworzywa hydroksylowe
Course Description: Polymer Materials

Tworzywa hydroksylowe. Polialkohole, polietery. Tworzywa fenolowe.
Darius Saczuk
United States
hydroxyl group-containing compounds
Explanation:
To be exact.
cccccccc
A hydroxy or hydroxyl group is the entity with the formula OH. It contains oxygen bonded to hydrogen. In organic chemistry, alcohols and carboxylic acids contain hydroxy groups. The anion [OH−], called hydroxide, consists of a hydroxyl group.

According to IUPAC rules, the term hydroxyl refers to the radical OH only, while the functional group −OH is called hydroxy group.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxy_group

cccccccccccccc
Hydroxyl group-containing compounds are then retained on the solid-support resin while molecules deplete of this functional group are rinsed away.
https://europepmc.org/articles/pmc3430791
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

The transesterification reaction between the carbamate or urea and the hydroxyl group-containing compounds can be conducted under typical transesterification
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO1999035198A1
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Molecules that are equipped with epoxy functionalities react with nucleophiles such as primary amines, thiols or hydroxyl group containing compounds
https://books.google.com/books?id=NFjsBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA16&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydroxyl materials
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3 +1hydroxyl group-containing compounds
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2hydroxyl substances / compounds
geopiet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydroxyl materials


Explanation:
czerni&Skrzyńska 183


    https://context.reverso.net/t%C5%82umaczenie/polski-angielski/tworzywo+hydroksylowe
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydroxyl substances / compounds


Explanation:
aby uniknąć powtórzeń jak;

Polymer Materials , Tworzywa hydroksylowe

------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydroxyl group-containing compounds


Explanation:
To be exact.
cccccccc
A hydroxy or hydroxyl group is the entity with the formula OH. It contains oxygen bonded to hydrogen. In organic chemistry, alcohols and carboxylic acids contain hydroxy groups. The anion [OH−], called hydroxide, consists of a hydroxyl group.

According to IUPAC rules, the term hydroxyl refers to the radical OH only, while the functional group −OH is called hydroxy group.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxy_group

cccccccccccccc
Hydroxyl group-containing compounds are then retained on the solid-support resin while molecules deplete of this functional group are rinsed away.
https://europepmc.org/articles/pmc3430791
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

The transesterification reaction between the carbamate or urea and the hydroxyl group-containing compounds can be conducted under typical transesterification
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO1999035198A1
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Molecules that are equipped with epoxy functionalities react with nucleophiles such as primary amines, thiols or hydroxyl group containing compounds
https://books.google.com/books?id=NFjsBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA16&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Ta wersja najbardziej mi się podoba, tym bardziej, że dla tej "grupy" nie występuje wspólna czy charakterystyczna metoda polimeryzacji lub sieciowania. A, dla spójności dodałbym "plastics", "compounds" zostawiłbym dla terminu "związki".
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Adrianie. Podoba mi się twoja sugestia: hydroxyl group-containing plastics. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search