zrzeczenie się prawa wykonywania zawodu

English translation: renunciation of the nursing/professional license

22:52 Jul 3, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Proof of internship
Polish term or phrase: zrzeczenie się prawa wykonywania zawodu
Np,
Pielęgniarka/Położna na podstawie art. 42 ust. 1 pkt 2 ustawy o zawodach pielęgniarki i położnej może złożyć oświadczenie o zrzeczeniu się prawa wykonywania zawodu.

Dziekuje za pomoc!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
English translation:renunciation of the nursing/professional license
Explanation:
My wording.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(voluntary) surrender of a nursing license
geopiet
3renunciation of the nursing/professional license
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renunciation of the nursing/professional license


Explanation:
My wording.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(voluntary) surrender of a nursing license


Explanation:
Art. 42. pielęgniarki, położne

Wygaśnięcie prawa wykonywania zawodu

1. Prawo wykonywania zawodu albo ograniczone prawo wykonywania zawodu wygasa w przypadku:

1) śmierci;
2)zrzeczenia się prawa wykonywania zawodu;

- https://www.lexlege.pl/ustawa-o-zawodach-pielegniarki-i-polo...

---

If you're facing a suspension or revocation or your license, and are considering a voluntary surrender instead, you absolutely need the help of a nurse attorney. - https://nursesattorney.com/levels-of-disciplinary-sanctions-...'re%20facing%20a,help%20of%20a%20nurse%20attorney.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-04 03:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voluntary surrender of a nursing license usually lasts 3 years.

In order to get your nursing license back, you’ll need to make a written request to the OSBN and provide written documentation of why you should be considered for reinstatement. The documentation requirements will vary, depending on the circumstances that led to the OSBN investigation and the steps you’ve taken after your license was surrendered. - https://tinyurl.com/yak52mne

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search