zaprzestanie wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony

English translation: cessation of practice for an indefinite period of time, term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaprzestanie wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony
English translation:cessation of practice for an indefinite period of time, term
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

22:50 Jul 3, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Proof of internship
Polish term or phrase: zaprzestanie wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony
Dear colleagues,

Looking for the best equivalent used in the English speaking countries for medical doctors.

Dziekuje z gory!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
cessation of practice for an indefinite period of time
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-07-03 23:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denver physician agrees to Interim Cessation of Practice | Department of ...
Apr 20, 2016 · Andrew Ho agreed to an interim cessation of practice (ICP) agreement, meaning he may not practice medicine. According ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-07-03 23:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state of vermont board of medical practice cessation of practice agreement
BOARD OF MEDICAL PRACTICE. In re: Shakllntala Modi, MD. Docket No. MPN 148- 0817. CESSATION OF PRACTICE AGREEMENT.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3an indefinite-term discontinuation of professional activity
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3cessation of practice for an indefinite period of time
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Zaprzestanie wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cessation of practice for an indefinite period of time


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-07-03 23:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denver physician agrees to Interim Cessation of Practice | Department of ...
Apr 20, 2016 · Andrew Ho agreed to an interim cessation of practice (ICP) agreement, meaning he may not practice medicine. According ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-07-03 23:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state of vermont board of medical practice cessation of practice agreement
BOARD OF MEDICAL PRACTICE. In re: Shakllntala Modi, MD. Docket No. MPN 148- 0817. CESSATION OF PRACTICE AGREEMENT.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an indefinite-term discontinuation of professional activity


Explanation:
Option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Zaprzestanie wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony

Reference information:
Podstawa prawna:

Ustawa z dnia 5 grudnia 1996 r. o zawodzie lekarza (Dz. U. Nr 21, poz. 204 z późn. zm.)
Ustawa z dnia 2 grudnia 2009 roku o izbach lekarskich (Dz. U. Nr 219, poz. 1708 z późn. zm.)
Uchwała nr 104/97/II Naczelnej Rady Lekarskiej z dnia 26 września 1997 r. w sprawie szczegółowego trybu postępowania w sprawach przyznawania prawa wykonywania zawodu lekarza i lekarza dentysty oraz prowadzenia rejestru lekarzy (JT Obwieszczenie Nr 1/01/III Prezesa Naczelnej Rady Lekarskiej, Biuletyn NRL Nr 2/61/2001 z późn. zm.)

Opis procedury

Na podstawie oświadczenia lekarza / lekarza dentysty, który zamierza zaprzestać wykonywania zawodu lub przerwał wykonywanie zawodu albo stwierdzenia przez komisję ds. rejestracji dokonuje wpisu do rejestru i adnotacji urzędowej na odpowiednim wniosku o zaprzestanie wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony oraz dokonuje zmiany numeru rejestracyjnego.

Uwagi
Dotyczy lekarza/lekarza dentysty cudzoziemca członka okręgowej izby lekarskiej, który:

nie podjął wykonywania zawodu lub przerwał wykonywanie zawodu na czas dłuższy niż 5 lat i nadal nie zamierza go wykonywać,
zamierza zaprzestać wykonywania zawodu na czas nieokreślony na obszarze RP.

- http://www.sil.apsnet.pl/zaprzestanie-wykonywania-zawodu-na-...

--------

The requirement to register and have a licence to practice applies to all medical practitioners undertaking any form of medical practice for which UK law currently requires them to hold GMC registration, whether they practise full time, part time, as a locum, privately or in the NHS, or whether they are employed or self-employed.

In the interim period, before licensing is introduced, the GMC have asked all registered doctors to confirm whether or not they want to hold registration with a licence to practise. Doctors were being asked to make this decision by Friday 14 August 2009. Doctors have three options: to seek a licence as well as registration, which will be necessary to practice; to maintain registration but not seek a licence, which, for example, registered doctors working overseas may opt to do; to request removal from the register, which effectively means a cessation of medical practice in the UK and also may restrict any practice overseas where GMC registration is required.

- https://www.qualityresearchinternational.com/Harvey papers/H... - page 41

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search