Wykład ogólnouczelniany

English translation: university-wide lecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykład ogólnouczelniany
English translation:university-wide lecture
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:31 Apr 9, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / name for a course
Polish term or phrase: Wykład ogólnouczelniany
Wykład ogólnouczelniany - jeden z przedmiotów na studiach. Jak to można przetłumaczyć???
mikolajkoz
university-wide lecture
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-04-09 15:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general knowledge lecture/lecture for non-majors
The lecture is aimed at all students, hence it is a university-wide lecture.
As such it is for non-majors: lecture for non-majors.
The subject is general knowledge: general knowledge lecture.
It may be a required course, that is core curriculum course.
At conferences, sessions aimed at all the conferees are called plenary.
So these are the options.

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2university-wide lecture
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Lecture course offered to students in all programs.
TechLawDC
2course "open to all" , Open-to-All Course
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university-wide lecture


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-04-09 15:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general knowledge lecture/lecture for non-majors
The lecture is aimed at all students, hence it is a university-wide lecture.
As such it is for non-majors: lecture for non-majors.
The subject is general knowledge: general knowledge lecture.
It may be a required course, that is core curriculum course.
At conferences, sessions aimed at all the conferees are called plenary.
So these are the options.



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Jasik: Według mnie dokładnie tak. To wykłady organizowane przez różne wydziały, w których brać udział mogą wszyscy studenci uczelni.
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję Katarzyno. Podałem kilka opcji, na wszelki wypadek.

neutral  TechLawDC: I would eliminate the alternative of "core curriculum course". I don't think this was the author's intent.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, TechLawDC. You may be right. I was trying to approximate the US educational experience, considering a number of possible nuances, some of which may be found useful in the future.

agree  Darius Saczuk
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Darius. Trzymaj się zdrowo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lecture course offered to students in all programs.


Explanation:
Alternative: Lecture course available to students in essentially all programs.
Alternative 2: Lecture course which students in essentially all programs are eligible to take.
(I realize that the author did not state "essentially", but it is understood in academic jargon.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-04-09 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "students" substitute every where "college students" or "students in the University" or "higher education students".


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
course "open to all" , Open-to-All Course


Explanation:
Courses Open to All

The courses listed have no prerequisites and are electable by all students and are running on the Boston campus. If you have room in your schedule for an elective, you might want to consider these possibilities. For more information on course content, please check the course descriptions. - https://www.berklee.edu/introductionoverview/plan-your-sched...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search