PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

na dodatkowe uprawnienie

English translation: additional certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na dodatkowe uprawnienie
English translation:additional certification
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:24 Dec 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: na dodatkowe uprawnienie
Zaświadczenie o ukończeniu szkolenia teoretycznego

Zaświadcza się, że pan ukończył teoretyczne na dodatkowe uprawnienie: instruktor samolotowy (nazwa licencji lub uprawnienia)
makawa
additional certification
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-28 00:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certification refers to the confirmation of certain characteristics of an object, person, or organization. This confirmation is often, but not always, provided by some form of external review, education, assessment, or audit. Accreditation is a specific organization's process of certification. According to the National Council on Measurement in Education, a certification test is a credentialing test used to determine whether individuals are knowledgeable enough in a given occupational area to be labeled "competent to practice" in that area.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certification

cccccccccccccc

A certification is a credential that you earn to show that you have specific skills or knowledge. They are usually tied to an occupation, technology, or industry. Certifications are usually offered by a professional organization or a company that specializes in a particular field or technology.

https://www.careeronestop.org/FindTraining/Types/certificati...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

uprawnienia spawalnicze {f pl}EN
welder's qualifications welding certification
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/uprawnienia-spaw...

cccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4additional certification
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1an additional privilege
geopiet
3to be granted/awarded a supplementary entitlement
Kamila Ołtarzewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be granted/awarded a supplementary entitlement


Explanation:
according to Z. Rybinska


    https://context.reverso.net/t%C5%82umaczenie/polski-angielski/dodatkowe+uprawnienie
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an additional privilege


Explanation:
SEKCJA 9
Szczegółowe wymagania dotyczące instruktorów szkolenia na urządzeniach syntetycznych – STI

FCL.905.STI STI – uprawnienia i warunki

(a) Instruktor STI jest uprawniony do prowadzenia szkolenia praktycznego na urządzeniach syntetycznych w odpowiedniej kategorii statku powietrznego, w zakresie:

(1) wydawania licencji;

(2) wydawania oraz przedłużania lub wznawiania ważności uprawnień IR oraz uprawnień na klasę lub typ statków powietrznych pilotem załodze jednoosobowej, z wyjątkiem skomplikowanych technicznie samolotów o wysokich osiągach w załodze jednoosobowej.

(b) Dodatkowe uprawnienia instruktora STI(A). Do uprawnień instruktora STI(A) należy prowadzenie szkolenia praktycznego na urządzeniach syntetycznych podczas nauki głównych umiejętności lotniczych w ramach zintegrowanego szkolenia MPL.

- https://www.easa.europa.eu/sites/default/files/dfu/EASA_2010... - page 91

-------

SECTION 9 - Specific requirements for the synthetic training instructor — STI

FCL.905.STI STI — Privileges and conditions

(a) The privileges of an STI are to carry out synthetic flight instruction in the appropriate aircraft category for:

(1) the issue of a licence;
(2) the issue, revalidation or renewal of an IR and a class or type rating for single-pilot aircraft, except for single-pilot high performance complex aeroplanes.

(b) Additional privileges for the STI(A). The privileges of an STI(A) shall include synthetic flight instruction during the core flying skills training of the MPL integrated training course.

- https://www.easa.europa.eu/sites/default/files/dfu/Part-FCL.... - page 1094

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
additional certification


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-28 00:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certification refers to the confirmation of certain characteristics of an object, person, or organization. This confirmation is often, but not always, provided by some form of external review, education, assessment, or audit. Accreditation is a specific organization's process of certification. According to the National Council on Measurement in Education, a certification test is a credentialing test used to determine whether individuals are knowledgeable enough in a given occupational area to be labeled "competent to practice" in that area.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certification

cccccccccccccc

A certification is a credential that you earn to show that you have specific skills or knowledge. They are usually tied to an occupation, technology, or industry. Certifications are usually offered by a professional organization or a company that specializes in a particular field or technology.

https://www.careeronestop.org/FindTraining/Types/certificati...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

uprawnienia spawalnicze {f pl}EN
welder's qualifications welding certification
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/uprawnienia-spaw...

cccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzy i pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: I think it’s licenses, ratings, certifications or endorsements. It all depends on the context.
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Miłego dnia.

agree  bajbus
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

agree  Leszek Pietrucha
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Leszku. Szczęśliwego i Dobrego Nowego Roku!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search