Części maszyn

English translation: Machine Element Design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Części maszyn
English translation:Machine Element Design
Entered by: bajbus

17:45 Jan 9, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: Części maszyn
Nazwa przedmiotu w technikum mechanicznym. Proszę o jakąś podpowiedź
bajbus
Design and Analysis of Machine Elements/Machine Element Design
Explanation:
The name of a course taught at some schools:
cccccc
AME 30363 - Design of Machine Elements
Static and fatigue failure theories. Theory, design and selection of gearing, power transmitting shafts, rolling element bearings, journal bearings, fasteners, springs, brakes and clutches. Spring.
https://ame.nd.edu/undergrad-programs/courses/ame-30363-desi...
c
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Design of Machine Elements (DME) Online Video Lecture, Tutorials, Courses - is a semester Vl subject of second year engineering in Mechanical engineering of MSBTE
http://ekeeda.com/course/SEM-VI/MSBTE/Mechanical-Engineering...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

MEC3104: DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS
Course description

One of the driving forces in development is that of creativity and perfection. In this course module, students will learn the fundamental aspects which are required in the world of entrepreneurship. This course is central to developing students ability to analyze, design and/or select machine elements and therefore involves economic, societal, safety and manufacturing aspects. In addition to technological considerations, the team projects help develop ability to work in teams, address open-ended engineering problems and written communication via reporting the results.
https://cedat.mak.ac.ug/undergraduate-programmes/bsc-mechani...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Design of mechanisms. Application of general mechanical engineering principles to the design and analysis of mechanical components. Prereq: 2020 (420) and 2030 (430) and 2900 and 2850 (250), and enrollment as MechEng-BS student; or permission of instructor. Not open to students with credit for 553 or 561 or to
https://mae.osu.edu/courses/design-and-analysis-machine-elem...

cc
MEL 311: Machine Element Design. Harish Hirani. Department of Mechanical Engineering. Design Innovation & Manufacturing. MEP 202. Mechanical Engineering Drawing. MEP 201. Mechanics of Solids. AML 140. Kinematics & Dynamics of Machines. MEL 211
http://web.iitd.ac.in/~hirani/MEL311.pdf

cccc
Design of Machine Elements / Edition 8
by Merhyle F. Spotts, Terry E. Shoup, Lee E. Hornberger
https://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/design-of-machine-elements-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Po konsultacji z klientem, wybrałam taką odpowiedź, dziękuję bardzo, Frank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Machine Parts, Components
Darius Saczuk
3Design and Analysis of Machine Elements/Machine Element Design
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machine Parts, Components


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-01-09 17:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: MACHINE ELEMENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-01-09 17:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machine element - Wikipedia
Wikipedia › wiki › Machine_element
Machine elements are basic mechanical parts and features used as the building blocks of most machines. ... Machine elements may be features of a part (such as screw threads or integral plain bearings) or they may be discrete parts in and of themselves such as wheels, axles, pulleys, rolling-element bearings, or gears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-01-09 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-01-09 17:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETME 341 – MACHINE DESIGN Fall 2014
PDFMontana State University › documents
Aug 25, 2014 · Effectively integrate <bmachine components into an operational machine system. ... Lab Sessions: The lab portion will complement the course subjects through the use ...
Mechatronics Technology | Mechatronics Technology | UVU
Utah Valley University › current › courses
Teaches how to calculate tensile and shear stress in machine components and compare the resultant forces to standard theories of failure using the principles of statics. Lab access ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak po prostu? Nie ma tu żadnego haczyka?? Nie wierzę ...

Asker: Dzięki :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design and Analysis of Machine Elements/Machine Element Design


Explanation:
The name of a course taught at some schools:
cccccc
AME 30363 - Design of Machine Elements
Static and fatigue failure theories. Theory, design and selection of gearing, power transmitting shafts, rolling element bearings, journal bearings, fasteners, springs, brakes and clutches. Spring.
https://ame.nd.edu/undergrad-programs/courses/ame-30363-desi...
c
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Design of Machine Elements (DME) Online Video Lecture, Tutorials, Courses - is a semester Vl subject of second year engineering in Mechanical engineering of MSBTE
http://ekeeda.com/course/SEM-VI/MSBTE/Mechanical-Engineering...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

MEC3104: DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS
Course description

One of the driving forces in development is that of creativity and perfection. In this course module, students will learn the fundamental aspects which are required in the world of entrepreneurship. This course is central to developing students ability to analyze, design and/or select machine elements and therefore involves economic, societal, safety and manufacturing aspects. In addition to technological considerations, the team projects help develop ability to work in teams, address open-ended engineering problems and written communication via reporting the results.
https://cedat.mak.ac.ug/undergraduate-programmes/bsc-mechani...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Design of mechanisms. Application of general mechanical engineering principles to the design and analysis of mechanical components. Prereq: 2020 (420) and 2030 (430) and 2900 and 2850 (250), and enrollment as MechEng-BS student; or permission of instructor. Not open to students with credit for 553 or 561 or to
https://mae.osu.edu/courses/design-and-analysis-machine-elem...

cc
MEL 311: Machine Element Design. Harish Hirani. Department of Mechanical Engineering. Design Innovation & Manufacturing. MEP 202. Mechanical Engineering Drawing. MEP 201. Mechanics of Solids. AML 140. Kinematics & Dynamics of Machines. MEL 211
http://web.iitd.ac.in/~hirani/MEL311.pdf

cccc
Design of Machine Elements / Edition 8
by Merhyle F. Spotts, Terry E. Shoup, Lee E. Hornberger
https://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/design-of-machine-elements-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Po konsultacji z klientem, wybrałam taką odpowiedź, dziękuję bardzo, Frank :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search