Towarzystwo Opieki nad Zwierzętami

English translation: The Society for the Protection of Animals / Animal Protection Society

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Towarzystwo Opieki nad Zwierzętami
English translation:The Society for the Protection of Animals / Animal Protection Society
Entered by: mike23

13:03 Jun 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Society for animals protection
Polish term or phrase: Towarzystwo Opieki nad Zwierzętami
Bardzo proszę o pomoc w dokładnym przetłumaczeniu nazwy organizacji: "Towarzystwo Opieki nad Zwierzętami w Polsce."
dziekuję
mikolajkoz
The Society for the Protection of Animals
Explanation:
The (Polish) Society for the Protection of Animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-06-13 13:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="polish society for the protection ...
https://www.google.pl/#q="society for the protection of anim...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The Society for the Protection of Animals
mike23
4 +1Animal Humane Society
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Society for the Protection of Animals


Explanation:
The (Polish) Society for the Protection of Animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-06-13 13:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="polish society for the protection ...
https://www.google.pl/#q="society for the protection of anim...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Tak. lub Animal Protection Society. U nas też jest Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.
29 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Miłego dnia.

agree  Darius Saczuk
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Darku, pozdrawiam.

agree  Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam.

agree  LilianNekipelov
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Animal Humane Society


Explanation:
As an option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. Animal Humane Society is a U.S. animal welfare organization.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search