posiadanie wykształcenia

English translation: confirming secondary education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:posiadanie wykształcenia
English translation:confirming secondary education
Entered by: Monika Kasińska

10:41 Jan 24, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate/diploma
Polish term or phrase: posiadanie wykształcenia
Świadectwo jest dokumentem potwierdzającym posiadanie wykształcenia średniego.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
confirming secondary education
Explanation:
Tak to zwykle tłumaczę w świadectwach:
This certificate is a document confirming secondary education.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3somebody has completed secondary education
spicz.pl
4 +1confirming secondary education
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
4 +1(secondary) education credential
jarekab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(secondary) education credential


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/other/96880-doku...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/certificates_dip...
jarekab
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Mizio
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
somebody has completed secondary education


Explanation:
Proponuję "The certificate is a document which confirms that its holder has completed secondary education." Może bardziej opisowo, ale moim zdaniem najwierniej oddaje oryginał. Mam nadzieję, że pomoże:)

spicz.pl
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nnts5
47 mins
  -> Dzięki, nnts5:)

agree  Joanna Soltysinska: This document certifies that XXX has satisfactorily completed secondary education
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, pani Joanno:)

agree  KMC GLOBAL
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, KMC GLOBAL:)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirming secondary education


Explanation:
Tak to zwykle tłumaczę w świadectwach:
This certificate is a document confirming secondary education.

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Czerwiński
1071 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search