dokument uprawniający do ubiegania się o

English translation: This certificate entitles the bearer/holder to apply for admission to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Świadectwo jest dokumentem uprawniającym do ubiegania się o przyjęcie do
English translation:This certificate entitles the bearer/holder to apply for admission to
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

17:59 Jan 23, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate/diploma
Polish term or phrase: dokument uprawniający do ubiegania się o
Fragment na świadectwie maturalnym:

Świadectwo jest dokumentem uprawniającym do ubiegania się o przyjęcie na studia w szkołach wyższych.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
x entitles the bearer/holder to apply for admission to...
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-01-23 18:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admission to studies at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-01-23 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/88u9vwu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-01-23 18:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub bez "studies":
apply for admission to X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-01-23 18:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/7xxcxu3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-01-23 18:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:
Princeton University | Apply for Admission
If you have already started a college or university degree program elsewhere, you are not eligible to apply for admission to Princeton.

Apply! - Penn State Undergraduate Admissionsadmissions.psu.edu/apply/Instructions and links to help you apply for admission to Penn State University. ... campus followed by two years at another, usually Penn State University Park.

Apply To Syracuse - Syracuse Universitywww.syr.edu/futurestudents/undergraduate/applytosu/
We invite you to apply for admission to Syracuse University!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-01-23 18:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTITLES THE BEARER/HOLDER TO (VERB) to normalna formulka stosowana w dokumentach anglosaskich.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5x entitles the bearer/holder to apply for admission to...
Darius Saczuk
4niżej
Joanna Soltysinska
4authorizing to apply for admission to higher education
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
3This certificate entitles its owner to apply to an institution of higher education.
Jakub Mędrek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This certificate entitles its owner to apply to an institution of higher education.


Explanation:
Propozycja powstała na podstwie lektury stron uczelni brytyjskich.

Jakub Mędrek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
x entitles the bearer/holder to apply for admission to...


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-01-23 18:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admission to studies at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-01-23 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/88u9vwu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-01-23 18:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub bez "studies":
apply for admission to X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-01-23 18:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/7xxcxu3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-01-23 18:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:
Princeton University | Apply for Admission
If you have already started a college or university degree program elsewhere, you are not eligible to apply for admission to Princeton.

Apply! - Penn State Undergraduate Admissionsadmissions.psu.edu/apply/Instructions and links to help you apply for admission to Penn State University. ... campus followed by two years at another, usually Penn State University Park.

Apply To Syracuse - Syracuse Universitywww.syr.edu/futurestudents/undergraduate/applytosu/
We invite you to apply for admission to Syracuse University!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-01-23 18:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTITLES THE BEARER/HOLDER TO (VERB) to normalna formulka stosowana w dokumentach anglosaskich.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Glowacki
51 mins
  -> Dzięki, Michal. :-)

agree  Karol Kawczyński
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Karol. :-)

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Polangmar. :-)

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarzyna. :-)

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Adam. :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorizing to apply for admission to higher education


Explanation:
Inna propozycja.

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
This is to certify that [name] is academically qualified to enrol in any university in [country]

nie to żebym się chwaliła czy coś, ale tak to dokładnie brzmi na moim świadectwie maturalnym (oryginalnie w języku english oczywiście:)

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search