nauki przedchrzcielne

English translation: Pre-Baptismal Program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nauki przedchrzcielne
English translation:Pre-Baptismal Program
Entered by: Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska

15:43 Jun 13, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Zaświdczenie parafialne
Polish term or phrase: nauki przedchrzcielne
Chodzi o zaświadczenie od proboszcza - pozwolenie na bycie ojcem chrzestnym w innej parafii.
"Parafianin xyz uczestniczył w naukach przedchrzcielnych prowadzonych w naszej parafii."
Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska
Poland
Pre-Baptismal Program
Explanation:
Tak nazywa się u mnie na parafii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-06-13 16:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widziałem dużo pre-baptism classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-06-13 16:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="pre-baptism classes"&aq=f&oq...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="pre-baptismal program"&aq=f&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-06-13 16:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-Baptismal Program: Classes are held once a month (except during Lent) to prepare parents and godparents for the responsibility of raising a child in a Catholic environment. The classes are open to those parents and godparents whose child will be baptized at St. Justin Martyr, as well as other Catholic churches. The classes are coordinated by the deacon who trains volunteers to assist during the classes and during the baptisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-06-13 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church
Parents wishing to have their children baptized at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton must participate in the following pre-baptismal program prior to having their...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baptism preparation course
Dominika Schoenborn
4 +2Pre-Baptismal Program
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pre-Baptismal Program


Explanation:
Tak nazywa się u mnie na parafii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-06-13 16:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widziałem dużo pre-baptism classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-06-13 16:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="pre-baptism classes"&aq=f&oq...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="pre-baptismal program"&aq=f&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-06-13 16:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-Baptismal Program: Classes are held once a month (except during Lent) to prepare parents and godparents for the responsibility of raising a child in a Catholic environment. The classes are open to those parents and godparents whose child will be baptized at St. Justin Martyr, as well as other Catholic churches. The classes are coordinated by the deacon who trains volunteers to assist during the classes and during the baptisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-06-13 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church
Parents wishing to have their children baptized at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton must participate in the following pre-baptismal program prior to having their...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kacprzak: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/religion/2624257...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Polangmar: pre-baptismal program (small letters)
2 days 52 mins
  -> Dziękuję ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baptism preparation course


Explanation:
nazwa nauk w parafii w UK

sporo linków w Google'u

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
9 hrs

agree  Khrystene (X)
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search