psuć rynek

English translation: undercut the (labor) market, undermine the (labor) market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:psuć rynek
English translation:undercut the (labor) market, undermine the (labor) market
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

18:00 Mar 7, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / rynek
Polish term or phrase: psuć rynek
Prosiłbym o sugestie-nie do końca wydaje mi się, że można użyć słowa 'to destroy' lub
'to spoil'

"Młodzi psują rynek pracy. "Zgadzam się na małe stawki, bo dumą się nie najem"
Psujesz rynek" – słyszą często młodzi ludzie, którzy godzą się pracować za mniejsze pieniądze. Bezpłatne staże i wykonywanie zleceń za pół darmo to sól w oku profesjonalistów, którzy mają określone, często wysokie stawki. Czy osoba godząca się na małe pieniądze lub pracę za darmo, psuje rynek, czy walczy o swoje miejsce na nim?"


"Kto psuje polski rynek pracy-
https://www.polityka.pl/tygodnikpolityka/rynek/1642075,1,kto..."

'Czy darmowi fotografowie naprawdę psują rynek?
W ostatnim czasie napotykam posty piętnujące oferty fotografów pracujących w śmiesznie niskiej cenie. Ciężko się z nimi nie zgodzić, ale czy tak ostra retoryka na pewno jest na miejscu?

Jakiś czas temu napisałem artykuł o tym, dlaczego nie należy pracować za darmo. Różnych firm, czy prywatnych osób, które nie chcą płacić za zdjęcia, jest całe mnóstwo. Na to nie ma siły i żeby wyplewić to zjawisko, trzeba uświadamiać fotografów, że takich zleceń po prostu się nie bierze. Nie mam nic przeciwko barterowi, o ile jest uczciwy, a my w zamian za zdjęcia otrzymamy konkretne usługi, a nie szeroko rozumianą promocję. Oczywiście ona również może być przedmiotem takiej umowy, ale musi być bardzo konkretna i przede wszystkim być warta co najmniej tyle, na ile wycenilibyśmy zdjęcia.

https://fotoblogia.pl/8718,czy-darmowi-fotografowie-naprawde...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
undercut the (labor) market, undermine the (labor) market
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-03-07 18:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush to Unveil New Immigration Policy for Workers : NPR
Nov 28, 2005 · ... to make sure that workers are needed, that they're being paid properly, that they're not undercutting the labor market.
ImageImmigrationReform.com › ariz...

Arizona City Sees Exponential Increase in Foreign Workers | ImmigrationReform ...
Mar 6, 2019 · Farmers appear to have an unlimited pool of foreign labor undercutting the labor market. Americans...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3undercut the (labor) market, undermine the (labor) market
Darius Saczuk
3spoil the field / job market
geopiet
3upset the (existing) market (structure)
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3harm/damage the (labour) market
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undercut the (labor) market, undermine the (labor) market


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-03-07 18:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush to Unveil New Immigration Policy for Workers : NPR
Nov 28, 2005 · ... to make sure that workers are needed, that they're being paid properly, that they're not undercutting the labor market.
ImageImmigrationReform.com › ariz...

Arizona City Sees Exponential Increase in Foreign Workers | ImmigrationReform ...
Mar 6, 2019 · Farmers appear to have an unlimited pool of foreign labor undercutting the labor market. Americans...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  Malina9
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Ivan Kinsman: Yes, I think to undercut the labour market is correct here. Definition of undercut: To offer a good or service at a price that is deliberately set below the price charged by the competitor(s).
44 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upset the (existing) market (structure)


Explanation:
Pocket Oxford Dictionary and Thesaurus online & Reverso.com
interfere with the market structure

Example sentence(s):
  • State's intervention spoils the market.
  • Pomoc państwa powoduje zakłócenia w rynku.

    https://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direction=english-polish
    https://books.google.pl/books?id=fUE0bazkcxAC&pg=PA927&lpg=PA927&dq=spoil+market+synonym&source=bl&ots=PWR2OnjprI&sig=ACfU3U02gzRnvbZQve1PLq
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harm/damage the (labour) market


Explanation:
harm/damage the labour market


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-03-08 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do immigrants harm the labor market opportunities of less skilled natives?
http://davidcard.berkeley.edu/papers/new-immig.pdf
The substitutability between new immigrants, pre-existing immigrants and UK-born workers in the host labour market can shed light on why new immigration could harm the labour market prospects of existing immigrants but not much those of the UK-born.
https://blogs.lse.ac.uk/brexit/2016/10/19/do-immigrants-harm...

Often this appears to be related to the commonly expressed concern that immigrants harm the labor market prospects of natives.
https://wol.iza.org/uploads/articles/469/pdfs/crime-and-immi...

The OECD’s employment, labour and social affairs director, Stefano Scarpetta, said… “high inflows of migrants into low-skilled jobs might damage the labour market prospects of young unskilled workers”.
https://www.macrobusiness.com.au/2019/09/temporary-visa-delu...

...are likely to do far more damage to the labour market than any kind of labour market regulation within reason.
https://www.tuc.org.uk/sites/default/files/extras/flexiblewi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-03-08 11:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR be harmful/damaging to the labour market

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoil the field / job market


Explanation:
It is not right for a few bad apples to spoil the field for others who play by the rules

----

Too many plumbers spoil the job market - https://www.newsshopper.co.uk/news/468053.too-many-plumbers-...

------

Pensioners spoil the job market because they start hunting for jobs at low salaries. - https://www.dawn.com/news/1065978

---

Please describe your general attitude towards immigrants of various origins:

are not welcome because they take Irish jobs and spoil the job market
are not welcome because they are foreigner
are welcome because they help Irish economy
are welcome because they take low-paid jobs no one wants to take
are welcome as long as they accept our culture

- http://wjanicki.ankietaplus.pl/s/49296UDY/70327/Within-this-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search