PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

obrót magazynowy

English translation: warehouse shipping and receiving, warehouse (s/r)

13:27 Sep 22, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: obrót magazynowy
"pracownicy zaangażowani w obrót magazynowy" - fragment instrukcji rozliczania niedoborów/nadwyżek w dostawach towarów w firmie - pracownicy ci odpowiedzialni są m.in. za odbiór jakościowy i ilościowy towaru, sprawdzenie czy cena na zamówieniu jest taka sama jak na fakturze, stwierdzenie nadwyżek/niedoborów towarów, skompletowanie dokumentów potwierdzających przyjęcie dostawy, etc.
Wiem, że termin ten znajduje się już w glosariuszu, ale nie jestem pewna, czy 'inventory turnover' to odpowiedni termin w tym kontekście.
Martha_n
English translation:warehouse shipping and receiving, warehouse (s/r)
Explanation:
w podanym kontekście mamy tylko przyjmowanie, ale w kadym magazynie
coś się również wysyła, więc "warehouse shipping and receiving"

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-22 15:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shipping and Receiving:. Comfortable in a warehouse environment. Receive incoming shipments/send outgoing shipments.

------

Warehouse Shipping and Receiving Clerk needed for warehouse environment

-----

A shipping/receiving clerk typically works in a warehouse environment and is responsible for tracking inventory levels, handling all aspects of shipping and receiving, and keeping accurate records

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3warehouse goods flow
geopiet
3inventory management
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3warehouse shipping and receiving, warehouse (s/r)
geopiet
3warehouse receiving
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouse receiving


Explanation:
This department appears to deal only in warehouse receiving (and not shipping); otherwise it would be warehouse shipping and receiving.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Warehouse Receiving Objective
When we talk about running an efficient warehouse operation, the receiving process is imperative. It’s important to keep in mind that the purpose is to receive the right product, in the right quantities, in the right condition, weight, and dimensions all at the right time.
https://articles.cyzerg.com/warehouse-operations-optimizing-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouse shipping and receiving, warehouse (s/r)


Explanation:
w podanym kontekście mamy tylko przyjmowanie, ale w kadym magazynie
coś się również wysyła, więc "warehouse shipping and receiving"

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-22 15:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shipping and Receiving:. Comfortable in a warehouse environment. Receive incoming shipments/send outgoing shipments.

------

Warehouse Shipping and Receiving Clerk needed for warehouse environment

-----

A shipping/receiving clerk typically works in a warehouse environment and is responsible for tracking inventory levels, handling all aspects of shipping and receiving, and keeping accurate records



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory management


Explanation:
Inventory management is the supervision of non-capitalized assets (inventory) and stock items. A component of supply chain management, inventory management supervises the flow of goods from manufacturers to warehouses and from these facilities to point of sale.

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouse goods flow


Explanation:
Obrót magazynowy jest jednym z rodzajów obrotu towarowego. Jest to określenie dla ruchu zapasów na magazynie, który dokonuje się w danej jednostce czasu i jest możliwy do określenia za pomocą sumy zapasów, zarówno tych przyjętych, jak i tych wydanych (przychodów i rozchodów). - http://smartofficesolutions.pl/co-jest-obrot-magazynowy/

---------

We will adopt it as our view of the warehouse goods flow (Figure 3). Receiving -> Putaway -> Storage -> Order Picking -> Shipping - https://isn.page.link/JTLd - page 52

-------


Why do accountants differentiate between the differences between the physical flow of goods in a warehouse, and the cost flow of goods in a warehouse? Do these have to be the same?

Expert Answer
Physical flow of goods refers to the gods flow in the operations of the company. - https://www.chegg.com/homework-help/questions-and-answers/ac...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search