nie pozwoli sobie

English translation: can't afford to

20:53 Oct 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: nie pozwoli sobie
W zdaniu:
Ponadto żadna rozsądna firma nie pozwoli sobie na utratę wykwalifikowanych pracowników, tylko dlatego, że skorzysta z takiego, czy innego systemu IT.
asia20002
Poland
English translation:can't afford to
Explanation:
...lose qualified talent/people
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4can't afford to
Maciek Drobka
2 +1will not allow itself to
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can't afford to


Explanation:
...lose qualified talent/people

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Katarzyna Podlaszewska: no sensible company can afford to loose qualified employees/talent/people...
34 mins
  -> fajna perspektywa, ale raczej 'lose' niż 'loose'; dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Kloskowski
2 days 6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not allow itself to


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-10-25 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company will not allow itself to be placed in a situation in which ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski: bez "itself" -> will not allow
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search